"Hij is een man en ik ben een jongen."

Translation:He is a man and I am a boy.

July 20, 2014

13 Comments


Orchestras

After learning some Afrikaans, it's extremely tempting to write "hy is 'n man en ek is 'n seun."

July 25, 2014

gijira

oh my god is that actually what it looks like

November 15, 2015

kurt.cronj

I thought it would be very easy learning Dutch being a native Afrikaans speaker but it's quite an adjustment.

January 22, 2016

cornel239765

Waarvan is jy, eks afrikaans en probeer juis duits leer!

April 10, 2018

bsydney7

Lad? Doesnt jongen mean boy

September 19, 2014

lukaspukas

Lad is the British way of saying boy....

April 15, 2015

juanjaren

I agree, but "boy" can't be an incorrect answer, imo...

May 16, 2018

FionaOnDuoL

Some English people say a young one: "a young'un" - this sounds very like that.

November 27, 2018

shrikrishna1

How to pronoun 'man' in Dutch? In this sentence is it 'mon'?

July 20, 2014

JelkeMolle

No, it's is quite similar to man in "mandatory/ man", but the /ɑ/ is pronounced shorter. English "man" is more like /maaaaan/, while the Dutch "man" has a short a /mɑn/. I hope you get what I mean, I'm not the best in explaining such things.

July 20, 2014

shrikrishna1

dank ye

July 20, 2014

jabramsohn

It sounds close to how you'd pronounce "munn" in English, if that were a word.

July 21, 2014

gusiu

Hi is a man and I'm a boy. Or... Hi is a man and I am a boy. It's not the same meaning? Someone's can explain why?

February 22, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.