Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hij is een man en ik ben een jongen."

Translation:He is a man and I am a boy.

4 years ago

15 Comments


Orchestras

After learning some Afrikaans, it's extremely tempting to write "hy is 'n man en ek is 'n seun."

4 years ago

gijira

oh my god is that actually what it looks like

2 years ago

kurt.cronj

I thought it would be very easy learning Dutch being a native Afrikaans speaker but it's quite an adjustment.

2 years ago

cornel239765

Waarvan is jy, eks afrikaans en probeer juis duits leer!

4 months ago

bsydney7

Lad? Doesnt jongen mean boy

3 years ago

lukaspukas

Lad is the British way of saying boy....

3 years ago

juanjaren

I agree, but "boy" can't be an incorrect answer, imo...

3 months ago

shrikrishna1
shrikrishna1

How to pronoun 'man' in Dutch? In this sentence is it 'mon'?

4 years ago

JelkeMolle

No, it's is quite similar to man in "mandatory/ man", but the /ɑ/ is pronounced shorter. English "man" is more like /maaaaan/, while the Dutch "man" has a short a /mɑn/. I hope you get what I mean, I'm not the best in explaining such things.

4 years ago

shrikrishna1
shrikrishna1

dank ye

4 years ago

jabramsohn
jabramsohn

It sounds close to how you'd pronounce "munn" in English, if that were a word.

4 years ago

mqHLjXJs

Can I make it anymore obvious?

1 month ago

SkylerScott

Hij is een man en ik ben een jongen

2 years ago

Tofara

Hij is een man en ik ben een jongen

2 months ago

SunHorse330

THIS IS HARD

1 month ago