1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hij is een man en ik ben een…

"Hij is een man en ik ben een jongen."

Translation:He is a man and I am a boy.

July 20, 2014

30 Comments


shrikrishna1

How to pronoun 'man' in Dutch? In this sentence is it 'mon'?


JelkeMolle

No, it's is quite similar to man in "mandatory/ man", but the /ɑ/ is pronounced shorter. English "man" is more like /maaaaan/, while the Dutch "man" has a short a /mɑn/. I hope you get what I mean, I'm not the best in explaining such things.


GaelicGirl2

Actually it has a distinctly different vowel sound than english man(ditory) does

The a in the Dutch word man is like the in art.

So it sounds similar to jamaican "man."

(Native dutch speaker)


Pluusmuis

Attention everybody, if your answer is right but is marked wrong PLEASE take a screenshot and report it both on this forum and in the course. The Duolingo staff will otherwise not be able to help out in this case. I will regularly be checking this forum for any new posts. Thanks! :)


Kinga620581

Hey, I think a missed capital letter 'i' instead of 'I' shouldn't be considered an error in translation to English


RickG781

Got it thank you


TrixieJade1

I SAID HE IS A MAN AND I AM A BOIIIIII AAUUGGHHHHH


ManepalliS

Duolingo is a very best app in the world


lionofjuda7

Did it right but says im wrong


catherinelukman

Hi, can anyone tell me when we have to you use 'ben' and when we have to use 'bent'

Dank je, goodendag!!


Jackmo62

Dag Catherine Ik ben. I am Jij bent. You are


SincaraRO

Like✅you=))

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.