1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hij is een man en ik ben een…

"Hij is een man en ik ben een jongen."

Translation:He is a man and I am a boy.

July 20, 2014

34 Comments


Orchestras

After learning some Afrikaans, it's extremely tempting to write "hy is 'n man en ek is 'n seun."


uq.

oh my god is that actually what it looks like


kurt.cronj

I thought it would be very easy learning Dutch being a native Afrikaans speaker but it's quite an adjustment.


SbastienMi195551

Affrikaans is a dialect of Dutch so not really the same


cornel239765

Waarvan is jy, eks afrikaans en probeer juis duits leer!


KaroStraus

I also speak Afrikaans


bsydney7

Lad? Doesnt jongen mean boy


lukaspukas

Lad is the British way of saying boy....


FionaOnDuoL

Some English people say a young one: "a young'un" - this sounds very like that.


Jaxyann

THAT IS NOT BRITHISH NO ONE SAYS THAT"!!!!!!!!!


FyxenFox

Yes we do say that. I hear it on an almost daily basis.


Jibs_

Confirmed here too


juanjaren

I agree, but "boy" can't be an incorrect answer, imo...


shrikrishna1

How to pronoun 'man' in Dutch? In this sentence is it 'mon'?


JelkeMolle

No, it's is quite similar to man in "mandatory/ man", but the /ɑ/ is pronounced shorter. English "man" is more like /maaaaan/, while the Dutch "man" has a short a /mɑn/. I hope you get what I mean, I'm not the best in explaining such things.


jabramsohn

It sounds close to how you'd pronounce "munn" in English, if that were a word.


Perry804687

They say it so fast, so it's hard for me to nail down the pronunciation


Thanosgran

This does not work or i am dumb


Yoshix42

Actually, "Hij is een man en ik een jongen" is also correct.


peter.rhod

This question is faulty


gusiu

Hi is a man and I'm a boy. Or... Hi is a man and I am a boy. It's not the same meaning? Someone's can explain why?


Robbadob

He, not hi. Hi is a greeting. [2019/03/26]


EthanBroom1

Wow i hate when they say this sentence twice as fast as it does here when you need to select the words its saying


yelansari

Why do you tend to use hij instead of he but for feminine pronoun you raher use ze instead of zij? Or is that not right?


Nelleke230703

'ze' and 'zij' are both correct


Jonathan585029

I did it right but it says its wrong


Cindy147679

Cant there be a typo mistake option, i keep getting penilized for auto correct typing changing man to mon.


Kailey436513

This is rejecting my word for word correct answer :(


JesseVande154294

Type it out in dutch. Hij is een man en ik ben een jongen. "He is a man and I am a boy."


poopythepu

Oh come on I can barely pass the 2 level


JamesFish2

I'm not used to full sentences yet, so this is very difficult as an American to jump from just words to full sentences like this without learning sentence structure or anything before doing full on sentences

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.