1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "I drink milk."

"I drink milk."

Translation:Ik drink melk.

July 20, 2014

19 Comments


[deactivated user]

    What I am seeing is Ik: Drink and Hij/Zij/Ze: Drinkt


Tovery

    Drinkt=Drinks


RazilJacin

    Ah this confuses me. Thanks for clarifying


zzxj

    So:

    Ik drink Hij/Ze/zij drinkt

    right?


Simius

    That's right! See here for the full conjugation table. In the present tense, drinken is a regular verb and is conjugated the same way as lopen.


kazi720110

    Why "ik drink de melk" is wrong?


El2theK
    • I drink milk - Ik drink melk
    • I drink the milk - Ik drink de melk

bylinden1

    Drink is for drink and drinkt is for drinks?


rokusloef

    Almost correct, drinkt is also for you drink. All three plural forms of to drink (wij, jullie, zij) are drinken.


Grace76623

    Is "Drink" when its reffering to yourself?


Cat_55

    Why when is third person is like: "de melk" but here is just melk??


sam822271

    hgsj.6tgc iuhv jm


hola.ahile

    A ver si me llamo la atención y la pases muy especial para mí y para que me digas que

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.