Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I drink milk."

Translation:Ik drink melk.

4 years ago

9 Comments


MikeD547513

What I am seeing is Ik: Drink and Hij/Zij/Ze: Drinkt

4 years ago

Tovery

Drinkt=Drinks

3 years ago

Saartjeislief

you are correct

3 years ago

zzxj
zzxj

So:

Ik drink Hij/Ze/zij drinkt

right?

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

That's right! See here for the full conjugation table. In the present tense, drinken is a regular verb and is conjugated the same way as lopen.

4 years ago

bylinden1

Drink is for drink and drinkt is for drinks?

3 years ago

rokusloef
rokusloef

Almost correct, drinkt is also for you drink. All three plural forms of to drink (wij, jullie, zij) are drinken.

3 years ago

kazi720110

Why "ik drink de melk" is wrong?

4 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • I drink milk - Ik drink melk
  • I drink the milk - Ik drink de melk
4 months ago