"I drink milk."

Translation:Ik drink melk.

July 20, 2014

12 Comments


MikeD547513

What I am seeing is Ik: Drink and Hij/Zij/Ze: Drinkt

August 16, 2014

Tovery

Drinkt=Drinks

May 21, 2015

RazilJacin

Ah this confuses me. Thanks for clarifying

June 18, 2019

Saartjeislief

you are correct

July 4, 2015

zzxj

So:

Ik drink Hij/Ze/zij drinkt

right?

July 20, 2014

Simius

That's right! See here for the full conjugation table. In the present tense, drinken is a regular verb and is conjugated the same way as lopen.

July 20, 2014

bylinden1

Drink is for drink and drinkt is for drinks?

September 29, 2014

rokusloef

Almost correct, drinkt is also for you drink. All three plural forms of to drink (wij, jullie, zij) are drinken.

December 11, 2014

kazi720110

Why "ik drink de melk" is wrong?

March 22, 2018

El2theK
  • I drink milk - Ik drink melk
  • I drink the milk - Ik drink de melk
March 22, 2018

Grace76623

Is "Drink" when its reffering to yourself?

April 22, 2019

Cat_55

Why when is third person is like: "de melk" but here is just melk??

June 23, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.