"The apple"

Translation:De appel

4 years ago

7 Comments


quiet_adventurer

When do you use 'de' and when do you use 'het'?

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

It depends on the gender of the noun, which in most cases you have to memorize. See here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732938

4 years ago

Lea785548

That makes sense because Google says "de is for masculine and feminine nouns, meanwhile het is for the neuter" yet it's de appel oh boy!

4 months ago

mckenzieholmes

i got confuse because its did not have a d or a e for it can some help

2 years ago

Rendi405

You just need to type i the answer after clicking on one dot...

1 year ago

RuslanK.1

why appeltje not appel?

7 months ago

Celeste676926

Appeltje is a "small apple". When you have "appeltje" you have to use "het" and when you have "appel" you have to use "de". Just remember that when you make a word smaller (word+tje) it is always "het".

6 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.