1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The apple"

"The apple"

Translation:De appel

July 20, 2014

11 Comments


quiet_adventurer

When do you use 'de' and when do you use 'het'?


Simius

It depends on the gender of the noun, which in most cases you have to memorize. See here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732938


Lea785548

That makes sense because Google says "de is for masculine and feminine nouns, meanwhile het is for the neuter" yet it's de appel oh boy!


Robbadob

Well, there's some truth to that, because Dutch did use to have three genders, masculine, feminine and neuter, but then the masculine and the feminine merged, giving us common (de) and neuter (het).
You can see Scandinavian languages like Swedish already went through this too (en/ett), while German still has three (der/die/das) and English obviously has lost all gender (the).


mckenzieholmes

i got confuse because its did not have a d or a e for it can some help


Rendi405

You just need to type i the answer after clicking on one dot...


AstroBadWolf

Can someone tell me why is it 'de' appel and not 'het' appel?


kim_chaesol

So... basically I'm learning weird afrikaans?


MichaelaMa387371

Why is it de jongen but het meisje


RuslanK.1

why appeltje not appel?


Celeste676926

Appeltje is a "small apple". When you have "appeltje" you have to use "het" and when you have "appel" you have to use "de". Just remember that when you make a word smaller (word+tje) it is always "het".

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.