"Ella puede tratar de ir."

Translation:She can try to go.

May 5, 2013

85 Comments


eaarthman

Duolingo in one of its darker moments.

February 28, 2014

myklbykl

It puts the lotion in the basket.

July 19, 2015

WilhelmJuan16

and yet, it says deal for the translation

January 11, 2017

MeredithNa

The one before for me was "usted puede tomar la niña a su casa". I shudder to think what's next...

January 23, 2018

Linguismo

Could anyone tell me why the 'de' is here? Is it something to do with changing the meaning of tratar?

May 5, 2013

Amy.Holland

"tratar de" means to try to "tratar" alone means to treat

May 28, 2013

Amartya1511

Thanks!

August 6, 2013

elliottspoon

Can you give me an example and use "tartar" alone in a sentence.

December 30, 2014

kwcIII

I like to put tartar sauce on my fish sanwich

April 24, 2015

FaizaMazhar

This was CLASSIC!!

April 20, 2017

amble2lingo

We've had at least one here in Duo which went something like: "Él trata sus empleados muy bien." He treats his employees very well. Another example: "El doctor la trata para la diabetes." The doctor treats her for diabetes.

May 31, 2015

Kama410

Tell her don't take the Metformin!

June 18, 2018

niteshhemnani

Gracias

August 25, 2015

Barry681338

Thanks! Starting to understand the idioms when read. Just need to memorize them I guess.

June 1, 2018

BoredWithDuoNow

How to use it in the imperative?

Trátalo - treat it

Can it mean try it or would that be pruébalo?

July 27, 2018

SusanS1

Finally, a phrase that I can use in my day to day life.

January 13, 2015

JesusSaves...

ha

August 11, 2015

wadetro

Is "she can try to escape" not as acceptable. Makes more sense to me, even though there is no context.

August 7, 2013

rmcgwn

That would be 'ella puede tratar de escapar'

August 31, 2013

MauroQuil

It only works for the specific context where the challenge is to leave somewhere. It does not fit the case where the challenge is to get somewhere.

September 20, 2013

RandallMiles

Since "escape" is one the hints in the drop-down I think it ought to be accepted. I also think that "she can try to go out" should be accepted as that is also one of the hints.

January 2, 2015

Trholter

I also put "she can try to go out" but it was not accepted, yet it is offered in the drop downs.

October 12, 2016

mitaine56

randall- all hints are not accepted. They're related words sometimes, but not the correct translation. Stick with the first one, it's always correct.

December 10, 2015

RandallMiles

Yes, you are right, not all hints are correct. However, the first one is not always correct. I have seen a number of times where none of the hints were correct.

December 10, 2015

OmaJennie

That's just stupid. If the definitions in the drop-down are not acceptable (i.e. correct alternatives), they should not be included in the drop-down; and, DL should make an on-site dictionary easily available. Also, the first one is not always correct, And, frequently the first one does not make sense in the sentence.

May 23, 2016

Trholter

I feel like this is the problem I'm having too - when I'm stuck I try to figure it out from the drop downs but its not helpful. That frustrates me to no end.

October 12, 2016

DavidMoore622957

That's always the case with dictionaries, especially if they do not provide examples to help you understand how a meaning is applied. This is simply a fact of life with these hints.

On the other hand, when you do check a definition via that mechanism, it signals to Duo that you don't have full command of its meaning and you will encounter more sentences with the word to translate. So, the true value may be training Duo to drill you where you need more exposure.

November 21, 2017

DavidMoore622957

And they should try to resolve the tensions in the Middle East.

You know, there is a limit to how much can be accomplished behind the scenes of a free language learning program. If you find the "drop-down" hints/definitions to be misleading or of limited utility, you should stop using them as an infallible guide. Apparently, you will be better off.

November 21, 2017

ktgumbo

I said "she can try to leave" - is there something wrong with that?

May 7, 2014

AyoTa.SA

Hola, ktgumbo, that would be ''Ella puede tratar de salir'' I hope that may help you ;-) Saludos.

May 8, 2014

JillHanson

"Ir" means to go. I know I hate that too. For me to go and to leave mean the same things, but to leave is "salir" I believe

November 19, 2015

clawedinvader

To do that, I think that you'd either have to use 'salir', as AyoTa.SA suggested, or use 'irse'.

I'm not 100% sure on how to use 'irse' properly, so it would be great if someone could back me up or correct me, I can translate it just fine, but I sometimes struggle getting the words right myself as I am still learning.

Basically, as far as I understand it, 'ir' means 'to go', whereas 'irse' means 'to leave'. So in order for it to be "she can try to leave", I think that it would be "Ella se puede tratar de ir" (or ''Ella puede tratar de salir'' as AyoTa.SA said.)

July 4, 2014

amble2lingo

I think it would have to be "Ella puede tratar de irse" so that the "se" doesn't get mixed up with the other verbs.

May 31, 2015

yougotiger

Hotel California?

January 14, 2016

boricua022708

Tratar e intentar... Intercambiables?

January 11, 2015

amble2lingo

Sí. Las palabras "tratar de" (no te olvidas el "de") e "intentar" quieren decir las mismas.

May 31, 2015

Richie181012

As soon as she unties herself!

March 1, 2016

HihotPL

Probar vs Tratar - Difference?

March 17, 2015

amble2lingo

"Probar" means "to try" in the sense of to taste, to try on clothing, to test or prove. "Tratar de" means "to try to" in the sense of expending effort to accomplish something.

May 31, 2015

PALdosSantos

Wouldn't "attempt to go" also be correct?

March 3, 2015

JesusSaves...

de has to be the most confusing preposition on earth. Or maybe it para.

August 11, 2015

Arancaytar

tratar vs. intentar?

September 1, 2015

amble2lingo

"Tratar" = to treat. "Tratar DE" = to try to and is a synonym for "intentar."

September 2, 2015

ParkHan

What is the meaning of this?

January 17, 2016

yougotiger

Hotel California? Last lines of the classic Eagles song: "You can check-out any time you like, But you can never leave! " (http://www.azlyrics.com/lyrics/eagles/hotelcalifornia.html)

January 18, 2016

vilyno

She can check out any time she wants, but she can never leave.

March 12, 2016

Mizz_Nix

I put "she can try to go out" and DL marked it as wrong.

June 11, 2017

stockon

Holy ❤❤❤❤ the dictionary definitions on hover are absurdly beyond incorrect! How did you intentionally destroy your own questions?

February 10, 2018

manosdefie

A lot of verbs in this sentence.

August 23, 2014

ginagillen

what is wrong with "she may try to go"?

January 28, 2015

amble2lingo

So far in these lessons, Duo has been consistently adamant about using "can" for "poder."

May 31, 2015

ginagillen

thanks amble2lingo

June 1, 2015

Tacotore

She can try to leave shouldv'e been accepted right?

March 28, 2015

TrillianneShadow

The infinitive "salir" means to leave

April 22, 2017

thefluent1

Why not intento or intenta?

July 25, 2015

amble2lingo

You could use "intentar" here (Ella puede intentar ir), but you would have to use the infinitive, not a conjugated form of the verb.

July 25, 2015

CaptainPringle

"She can try to leave" is wrong?

August 19, 2015

amble2lingo

I think you would need to use the reflexive form of "ir," "irse" to mean "leave." "Ella puede tratar de irse" = She can try to leave.

August 19, 2015

AQU2

It is a little strange that this is in a lesson before they cover the verb ir. I would have expected these to be in a different order.

August 19, 2015

jallenq

Why is there a de? isn't de --of?

September 8, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Why not "Leave" instead of go?

    October 9, 2015

amble2lingo

    You'd need to say: Ella puede tratar de irSE. Ir = to go. Irse = to leave.

    October 25, 2015

bweera

    Shouldn't it be "Ella puede tratar a ir". According to what I have learnt so far.. 'a' is "to". de is "of" or "from". I find learning Spanish is very confusing with this program

    January 5, 2016

amble2lingo

    Spanish prepositions are difficult because there isn't always a one-for-one correspondence to English and a preposition can change the meaning of the verb it follows, which is the case here. "Tratar de" means "to try to." Take a look at the following link. Scroll down to "tratar de" and look at some of the others. Don't try to digest the whole page at once, but be sure to bookmark it to refer to it when you need it.
    http://users.ipfw.edu/jehle/COURSES/vrbsprep.htm

    I don't think Duo was ever meant to be a stand-alone program. It needs to be supplemented by other resources: these discussions, a good dictionary, maybe a good grammar book, and the internet. There's a lot to learn. Keep at it!

    January 17, 2016

DavidMoore622957

    A lingot for your sage advice.

    February 14, 2018

LCarminati

    Does someone knows if "Ella puede tratar de ir" has the same meaning than the portuguese expression "Ela pode tratar de ir"?

    February 1, 2016

ajvalentino

    Trill

    February 15, 2016

TrillianneShadow

    Sup? ;-)

    April 22, 2017

lagatitabrava

    The ol' Hotel California Paradox.

    March 12, 2016

Lynne926934

    Try and go or try to go are same in English English. It's idiomatic use.

    April 13, 2016

mikepedrosa

    to leave is not accepted ? why?

    May 17, 2016

sawone

    leave, go same thing

    June 11, 2016

akili.alex

    Ir alone is go?

    July 4, 2016

CannonWolf

    If one of the listed definitions of IR is (to) escape, why isn't "She can try to escape" accepted?

    July 15, 2016

TrillianneShadow

    Mmkay... Seguro. Eso no es escalofriante en todo.

    April 22, 2017

angi1234

    She can try to walk? Why is this not accepted?

    June 9, 2017

amble2lingo

    "Ir" basically means "to go." For "to walk" you would need to use "caminar" or "andar."

    June 9, 2017

novalsi

    Why not "she can try to go out"?

    October 5, 2017

amble2lingo

    If DL had meant "to go out," I think they would have used "salir" instead of "ir."
    http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/salir
    http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/ir

    October 6, 2017

AlanS.6

    When I hear the expression "tratar de hacer X", it usually has a warning tone (at least in the American Spanish) that this exercise doesn't quite convey: "She'd better go," or "She'd better be able to go."

    November 2, 2017

Song-of-Sunlight

    Why is "go out" given as a translation of ir if it's marked as incorrect?

    November 17, 2017

_LilM_

    When hovering over the words, it says "She can deal with it". It really confuses me when I get it wrong every single time and it has a different translation. It's like a whole different meaning :[

    February 14, 2018

Tarek_C

    Can 'intentar' work here Instead of 'tratar de'?

    July 4, 2018

DavidMoore622957

    Most definitely.

    July 5, 2018

CarolynH.3

    These exercise are the WORST I've had because word definitions or phrases vary do much, I don't know which one to use!!!!!

    January 16, 2019
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.