Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella puede tratar de ir."

Translation:She can try to go.

5 years ago

85 Comments


eaarthman

Duolingo in one of its darker moments.

4 years ago

myklbykl

It puts the lotion in the basket.

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Perhaps it's eaarthman's brain that's in a dark place! :-)

What about:
She can try to go to the concert but there may be no tickets left.
She can try to go to the store but the snow is bad today.
She can try to go swimming but the pool may be closed.
Or a polite euphemism:
She can try to go but these laxatives only work slowly. :-)

3 years ago

WilhelmJuan16

and yet, it says deal for the translation

1 year ago

MeredithNa
MeredithNa

The one before for me was "usted puede tomar la niña a su casa". I shudder to think what's next...

7 months ago

Linguismo

Could anyone tell me why the 'de' is here? Is it something to do with changing the meaning of tratar?

5 years ago

Amy.Holland

"tratar de" means to try to "tratar" alone means to treat

5 years ago

Amartya1511

Thanks!

5 years ago

elliottspoon

Can you give me an example and use "tartar" alone in a sentence.

3 years ago

kwcIII
kwcIII

I like to put tartar sauce on my fish sanwich

3 years ago

FaizaMazhar

This was CLASSIC!!

1 year ago

amble2lingo

We've had at least one here in Duo which went something like: "Él trata sus empleados muy bien." He treats his employees very well. Another example: "El doctor la trata para la diabetes." The doctor treats her for diabetes.

3 years ago

Kama410
Kama410

Tell her don't take the Metformin!

2 months ago

niteshhemnani

Gracias

3 years ago

Barry681338

Thanks! Starting to understand the idioms when read. Just need to memorize them I guess.

3 months ago

BoredWithDuoNow

How to use it in the imperative?

Trátalo - treat it

Can it mean try it or would that be pruébalo?

1 month ago

ktgumbo

I said "she can try to leave" - is there something wrong with that?

4 years ago

AyoTa.SA

Hola, ktgumbo, that would be ''Ella puede tratar de salir'' I hope that may help you ;-) Saludos.

4 years ago

JillHanson

"Ir" means to go. I know I hate that too. For me to go and to leave mean the same things, but to leave is "salir" I believe

2 years ago

clawedinvader

To do that, I think that you'd either have to use 'salir', as AyoTa.SA suggested, or use 'irse'.

I'm not 100% sure on how to use 'irse' properly, so it would be great if someone could back me up or correct me, I can translate it just fine, but I sometimes struggle getting the words right myself as I am still learning.

Basically, as far as I understand it, 'ir' means 'to go', whereas 'irse' means 'to leave'. So in order for it to be "she can try to leave", I think that it would be "Ella se puede tratar de ir" (or ''Ella puede tratar de salir'' as AyoTa.SA said.)

4 years ago

amble2lingo

I think it would have to be "Ella puede tratar de irse" so that the "se" doesn't get mixed up with the other verbs.

3 years ago

SusanS1

Finally, a phrase that I can use in my day to day life.

3 years ago

JesusSaves...

ha

3 years ago

wadetro

Is "she can try to escape" not as acceptable. Makes more sense to me, even though there is no context.

5 years ago

rmcgwn

That would be 'ella puede tratar de escapar'

5 years ago

MauroQuil
MauroQuil

It only works for the specific context where the challenge is to leave somewhere. It does not fit the case where the challenge is to get somewhere.

4 years ago

RandallMiles
RandallMiles

Since "escape" is one the hints in the drop-down I think it ought to be accepted. I also think that "she can try to go out" should be accepted as that is also one of the hints.

3 years ago

Trholter

I also put "she can try to go out" but it was not accepted, yet it is offered in the drop downs.

1 year ago

mitaine56

randall- all hints are not accepted. They're related words sometimes, but not the correct translation. Stick with the first one, it's always correct.

2 years ago

RandallMiles
RandallMiles

Yes, you are right, not all hints are correct. However, the first one is not always correct. I have seen a number of times where none of the hints were correct.

2 years ago

OmaJennie

That's just stupid. If the definitions in the drop-down are not acceptable (i.e. correct alternatives), they should not be included in the drop-down; and, DL should make an on-site dictionary easily available. Also, the first one is not always correct, And, frequently the first one does not make sense in the sentence.

2 years ago

Trholter

I feel like this is the problem I'm having too - when I'm stuck I try to figure it out from the drop downs but its not helpful. That frustrates me to no end.

1 year ago

DavidMoore622957

That's always the case with dictionaries, especially if they do not provide examples to help you understand how a meaning is applied. This is simply a fact of life with these hints.

On the other hand, when you do check a definition via that mechanism, it signals to Duo that you don't have full command of its meaning and you will encounter more sentences with the word to translate. So, the true value may be training Duo to drill you where you need more exposure.

9 months ago

DavidMoore622957

And they should try to resolve the tensions in the Middle East.

You know, there is a limit to how much can be accomplished behind the scenes of a free language learning program. If you find the "drop-down" hints/definitions to be misleading or of limited utility, you should stop using them as an infallible guide. Apparently, you will be better off.

9 months ago

yougotiger
yougotiger

Hotel California?

2 years ago

boricua022708

Tratar e intentar... Intercambiables?

3 years ago

amble2lingo

Sí. Las palabras "tratar de" (no te olvidas el "de") e "intentar" quieren decir las mismas.

3 years ago

Hihotbb
Hihotbb

Probar vs Tratar - Difference?

3 years ago

amble2lingo

"Probar" means "to try" in the sense of to taste, to try on clothing, to test or prove. "Tratar de" means "to try to" in the sense of expending effort to accomplish something.

3 years ago

Richie181012

As soon as she unties herself!

2 years ago

PALdosSantos
PALdosSantos

Wouldn't "attempt to go" also be correct?

3 years ago

JesusSaves...

de has to be the most confusing preposition on earth. Or maybe it para.

3 years ago

Arancaytar
Arancaytar

tratar vs. intentar?

3 years ago

amble2lingo

"Tratar" = to treat. "Tratar DE" = to try to and is a synonym for "intentar."

3 years ago

ParkHan

What is the meaning of this?

2 years ago

yougotiger
yougotiger

Hotel California? Last lines of the classic Eagles song: "You can check-out any time you like, But you can never leave! " (http://www.azlyrics.com/lyrics/eagles/hotelcalifornia.html)

2 years ago

Mizz_Nix

I put "she can try to go out" and DL marked it as wrong.

1 year ago

manosdefie
manosdefie

A lot of verbs in this sentence.

4 years ago

ginagillen
ginagillen

what is wrong with "she may try to go"?

3 years ago

amble2lingo

So far in these lessons, Duo has been consistently adamant about using "can" for "poder."

3 years ago

ginagillen
ginagillen

thanks amble2lingo

3 years ago

Tacotore

She can try to leave shouldv'e been accepted right?

3 years ago

TrillianneShadow

The infinitive "salir" means to leave

1 year ago

thefluent1

Why not intento or intenta?

3 years ago

amble2lingo

You could use "intentar" here (Ella puede intentar ir), but you would have to use the infinitive, not a conjugated form of the verb.

3 years ago

CaptainPringle
CaptainPringle

"She can try to leave" is wrong?

3 years ago

amble2lingo

I think you would need to use the reflexive form of "ir," "irse" to mean "leave." "Ella puede tratar de irse" = She can try to leave.

3 years ago

AQU2

It is a little strange that this is in a lesson before they cover the verb ir. I would have expected these to be in a different order.

3 years ago

jallenq
jallenq

Why is there a de? isn't de --of?

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Why not "Leave" instead of go?

    EditDelete2 years ago

amble2lingo

    You'd need to say: Ella puede tratar de irSE. Ir = to go. Irse = to leave.

    2 years ago

bweera
    bweera

    Shouldn't it be "Ella puede tratar a ir". According to what I have learnt so far.. 'a' is "to". de is "of" or "from". I find learning Spanish is very confusing with this program

    2 years ago

amble2lingo

    Spanish prepositions are difficult because there isn't always a one-for-one correspondence to English and a preposition can change the meaning of the verb it follows, which is the case here. "Tratar de" means "to try to." Take a look at the following link. Scroll down to "tratar de" and look at some of the others. Don't try to digest the whole page at once, but be sure to bookmark it to refer to it when you need it.
    http://users.ipfw.edu/jehle/COURSES/vrbsprep.htm

    I don't think Duo was ever meant to be a stand-alone program. It needs to be supplemented by other resources: these discussions, a good dictionary, maybe a good grammar book, and the internet. There's a lot to learn. Keep at it!

    2 years ago

DavidMoore622957

    A lingot for your sage advice.

    6 months ago

LCarminati

    Does someone knows if "Ella puede tratar de ir" has the same meaning than the portuguese expression "Ela pode tratar de ir"?

    2 years ago

ajvalentino

    Trill

    2 years ago

TrillianneShadow

    Sup? ;-)

    1 year ago

lagatitabrava

    The ol' Hotel California Paradox.

    2 years ago

vilyno

    She can check out any time she wants, but she can never leave.

    2 years ago

Lynne926934

    Try and go or try to go are same in English English. It's idiomatic use.

    2 years ago

mikepedrosa

    to leave is not accepted ? why?

    2 years ago

sawone

    leave, go same thing

    2 years ago

rogercchristie
    rogercchristie

    This is the most common question/comment here and has been answered several times already.

    2 years ago

akili.alex

    Ir alone is go?

    2 years ago

CannonWolf

    If one of the listed definitions of IR is (to) escape, why isn't "She can try to escape" accepted?

    2 years ago

TrillianneShadow

    Mmkay... Seguro. Eso no es escalofriante en todo.

    1 year ago

angi1234
    angi1234

    She can try to walk? Why is this not accepted?

    1 year ago

amble2lingo

    "Ir" basically means "to go." For "to walk" you would need to use "caminar" or "andar."

    1 year ago

novalsi
    novalsi

    Why not "she can try to go out"?

    11 months ago

amble2lingo

    If DL had meant "to go out," I think they would have used "salir" instead of "ir."
    http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/salir
    http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/ir

    11 months ago

AlanS.6
    AlanS.6

    When I hear the expression "tratar de hacer X", it usually has a warning tone (at least in the American Spanish) that this exercise doesn't quite convey: "She'd better go," or "She'd better be able to go."

    10 months ago

Song-of-Sunlight
    Song-of-Sunlight

    Why is "go out" given as a translation of ir if it's marked as incorrect?

    9 months ago

_LilM_

    When hovering over the words, it says "She can deal with it". It really confuses me when I get it wrong every single time and it has a different translation. It's like a whole different meaning :[

    6 months ago

Tarek_C
    Tarek_C

    Can 'intentar' work here Instead of 'tratar de'?

    2 months ago

DavidMoore622957

    Most definitely.

    2 months ago