"Thekeys,please."

Translation:Las llaves, por favor.

5 years ago

28 Comments


Jeanette525

They should tell us feminine vs. masculine in the definition.

5 years ago

partlycloudy

I know. That is how I messed up

5 years ago

TheGandalf
TheGandalf

Lo mismo digo.

5 years ago

JamieRowla

Me too

3 years ago

jschery

sooo true

5 years ago

ThomasIsOK

I think a key seems quite masculine, but no one asked my opinion. ;-)

4 years ago

E.azage

why is llaves feminine if it doesn't end with a or start with a?

5 years ago

Jeanette525

The "o" for masculine and "a" for feminine is more like a guideline than an actual rule... Obviously not every word is going to end in an o or an a, but they all need a gender. Also, there are -o feminine and -a masculine words, too. It can seem confusing, but with some practice the genders will come naturally after a while.

3 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

There are lots of exceptions. Why this particular word is one I do not know.

5 years ago

jschery

I know right

5 years ago

Zaftique
Zaftique

I always learned "claves" not "llaves" - is this a difference with Spain vs. Mexican spanish?

4 years ago

AdileneAme

"Claves" means code like the code to a safe or a phone, etc.

4 years ago

Hellodead27

Why is it feminine not masculine?

4 years ago

AdamHulse

Why can't I use "perdon" instead of por favor?

4 years ago

melissa.gr8

The pronunciation sounds like a soft g sound in the beginning of "llaves". I thought the double l sounded like a y... ????

3 years ago

Jeanette525

It does. It could just be a bad audio track.

3 years ago

BGL008
BGL008

Both, if you think about it. "Llaves" sounds like "Gyabes."

2 years ago

AvaGardner12

RIGHT like in quesadilla

9 months ago

OwlSpice

It rhymes!

4 years ago

radsigne

what about teclas?

4 years ago

Gojomat

How is this word a f word and not a m word?

3 years ago

daddylovesyou

I put por llaves por favor and i got that because i just tapped on the words to get the spanish word and copied it but i did that and got the answer wrong. Can somebody please explain it to me?

3 years ago

Jeanette525

'Por' means 'for', not 'the'. You need 'las' for 'the' in this sentence. The rest is correct.

3 years ago

Eileen923884

Why can't you have Los llaves instead of Las llaves?

3 years ago

JosefaMari1

the keys,please

2 years ago

CatCatLlama

My teacher always says por favor, espera afuera ):(

2 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.