Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La fiesta fue un éxito."

Translation:The party was a success.

4 years ago

26 Comments


gernt
gernt

"The party was a hit" did not make the cut, but that's a normal saying where I live. (US - Tennessee)

3 years ago

tootering

ditto

3 years ago

arghratings
arghratings

I've seen éxito used as a direct translation of hit, but not quite in the context of this sentence. I tried the same translation, not knowing or particularly caring whether Duo would accept it. In the real world, I think it would get the point across well.

3 years ago

AutumnAkin1
AutumnAkin1

It should be accepted and so I reported it. 8-13-15.

3 years ago

joykind

I'm giving you a lingo just because of your "exito" with attempting so many languages...wow! (not that you need any lingots)

1 year ago

LDMeth53

ditto

1 year ago

OleOleOleO

And 2 questions prior, the correct translation to éxito was "hit". :I

10 months ago

BobPage1

Sartre book "No Exit" takes on another shade of meaning.

3 years ago

Ashley252949

Exito means exit. I have never heard a family member say exito for success

2 years ago

gernt
gernt

Tell us where your family members are from. I believe you, but the dictionary doesn't even list it as a regionalism. I could certainly see how éxito could get substituted for salida in California. Also, what do they use for success?

2 years ago

Alejandra783514

Well as a native speaker let me tell you that is wrong, idk how is it used it in your city, probably as a regionalism, but in countries that speak spanish éxito NEVER means exit, éxito is success, salida is exit, NEVER FOR REAL say exito as exit cause people wont understand you, because thats the wrong meaning

1 year ago

DavidMoore622957

Could it be Spanglish?

3 months ago

Drew76231

I've never hear éxito as success. I thought it was just exit. Anyone want to clarify this?

1 year ago

Alejandra783514

Exito means success, not exit, salida is exit, if you go to Latin America or Spain and you say "Donde esta el exito?" (Where is the success?) They wont undertand you, cause is salida

1 year ago

gernt
gernt

I have heard someone say their family used éxito for exit - in Los Angeles maybe? Where have you heard it used that way? I suspect that use exists in small bilingual areas.

1 year ago

Caleb_Grim.

This is a dumb question but I need to get it straight: era vs fue?

4 years ago

Undolf
Undolf

use "fue" and similar forms when you would use "was" in the english sentence.

2 years ago

MiguelFran693897

The party was a hit was marked as in error but that is a very common expression in American English. It would be used as much as if not more than success in my opinion.

1 year ago

apms2014

"Hit" (noun) is a commonly used colloquial translation for "éxito". Besides hearing it on the street, I've seen it in a number of dictionaries.

2 years ago

Clemonce

My translation "the party was a hit" was deemed incorrect. Yet, "el exito" was first introduced as meaning "the hit". In English, a hit is synonymous with a success. Duolingo is too often narrow and inconsistent.

10 months ago

DavidMoore622957

That's because correct and reasonable translations are often reported only to other users and not to Duo. The range of acceptable translations continues to grow, but it's uneven and that's why Duo is inconsistent.

3 months ago

Quinn_Miller

Could 《was successful》 also work?

4 years ago

arissston
arissston

It's accepted

3 years ago

Michael330443

I agree. Also used in uk

2 years ago

lucanimo
lucanimo

Sounds like party was cancelled.

11 months ago

Beto330368

A party is often described as being a hit, (much as "Sus grandes éxitos") would translate as, "His greatest hits". Parties can be great hits throughout the U.S. (As well as in Tennesse)

7 months ago