1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Dat is ons dier."

"Dat is ons dier."

Translation:That is our animal.

July 20, 2014

9 Comments


CarlML

What is the difference between "ons" and "onze" ? thanks


ccf63

In the case of this sentence, "ons" for het-nouns and "onze" for de-nouns. Use this when the noun follows the possessive pronoun. However, in other sentence structures, it can be different. For example, it is "van ons" no mater the gender and "de/het onze" with only the article changing depending on the gender. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732923


CarlML

Thanks for the answer!


Liorde95

I still don't understand i think. Lets use an example: that is our horse. "Dat is ons paard"? Because "Paard" is neuter?


hazujh

I think the example should have this written on it. It's not something is crystal clear immediately


VaMue2212

How would one say: This is our animal?


Fabinho.nunes

It is our pet... Come on it's the same... This software should be more flexible on some things...

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.