Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Dat is ons dier."

Translation:That is our animal.

4 years ago

6 Comments


CarlML
CarlML

What is the difference between "ons" and "onze" ? thanks

4 years ago

ccf63
ccf63

In the case of this sentence, "ons" for het-nouns and "onze" for de-nouns. Use this when the noun follows the possessive pronoun. However, in other sentence structures, it can be different. For example, it is "van ons" no mater the gender and "de/het onze" with only the article changing depending on the gender. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732923

4 years ago

CarlML
CarlML

Thanks for the answer!

4 years ago

Liorde95

I still don't understand i think. Lets use an example: that is our horse. "Dat is ons paard"? Because "Paard" is neuter?

3 years ago

marcuslangford

Yup.

3 years ago

hazujh
hazujh

I think the example should have this written on it. It's not something is crystal clear immediately

3 years ago