"I am learning many languages."

Translation:Multas linguas disco.

April 15, 2020

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jigglymind

Can someome explain the structure?


Andreas1974

Disco means "I learn". The -o ending means "I". "Many languages" is plural. "Many languages" is also the direct object part of the sentence (the object "I" am doing something with...), which means we need to use its accusative version. Multas linguas are the plural accusative versions of multa and lingua.


Moopish

'Learning' and 'studying', while similar, are not exactly the same thing.


Blas_de_Lezo00

You can learn without studying and you can study without learning. It is not the same.


Andreas1974

The meaning of the two words are close to each other but I guess you study to learn things. [I agree with Moopish who wrote his answer before me, but I didn't see it until I had refreshed my page.]

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.