1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I really recommend you read …

"I really recommend you read this novel."

Translation:Je te conseille vraiment de lire ce roman.

April 15, 2020

18 Comments


Marc_Sheerin

How about: "Je te conseille vraiment que tu lis ce roman "


Sitesurf

Either:

Je te conseille de lire ce roman

Or

Je conseille que tu lises ce roman (correct but much less common).


GraemeSarg

I think that my response, "Je recommande que tu lises ce roman." should be accepted on the basis that (within this context) "Je te recommande" = "Je te conseille vraiment" = "I really recommend".

Any comments?


Don_Martino

"lises" is in the subjunctive!


Qventin7

Both work but I would say that «recommander» is stronger than «conseiller» tho. Depending on the context, «recommander» can be a very polite way to give an order, or to strongly suggest to do something.


Daniel589120

Does "Je vous recommande vivement de lire ce roman." sound correct as well for this sentence?


Sitesurf

It is correct but not on the list of accepted translations.


deb929948

Is "Je conseille vraiment que tu lis ce roman" really incorrect, or is it just not as good grammatically as using the subjunctive? (I haven't yet learned the subjunctive so I wouldn't even have thought to use it.)


Sitesurf

The indicative and the subjunctive are never interchangeable because either mood is dictated by the rest of the sentence.

  • "Je conseille que tu lises" with the verb in the subjunctive is correct and possible but unnatural.
  • "Je te conseille de lire" with an infinitive is the most direct and best way to express "I advise you to read".

deb929948

Thank you. I'm not familiar with the subjunctive yet but I am comfortable with using the infinitive structure.


ajEdEa

If the subjunctive here is unnatural in French, it would help if the English that we are to translate didn't use the subjunctive mood. Just saying.


Sitesurf

With "recommander" (or "conseiller"), you can avoid it and use the infinitive instead.


GraemeSarg

Can't you imagine the flak that Duo would have received for "I really recommend you to read this novel."?


Daniel589120

Better would be "I really recommend that you read this novel.", which is a perfectly good subjunctive phrase in English.

I found this site giving examples of this usage;

https://www.englishclub.com/grammar/subjunctive.htm


GraemeSarg

The request was to avoid the subjunctive.


terber3

This English sentence is poor. The phrase 'recommend you' is poor English in any country when the sense is 'recommend to you' A better translation of the French sentence would be 'I really recommend to you to read this novel.'

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.