"Le livre est rouge."

Translation:The book is red.

May 5, 2013

73 Comments


susarraca

What is the difference between es and est?

May 5, 2013

Mikulscarn

Es is être for the pronoun you (tu) and est is for he, she, etc... (Il, elle and on). Imagine it being like saying "tu est" as saying "you is" or "Il es" as "he are". And don't forget et, which means and!

December 23, 2013

biba.moham

Es means are but est means is

February 17, 2014

n6zs

Don't try to look at the words as being unique translations (es=are, est=is, etc). You must conjugate them. In English, the verb "to be" is conjugated as: I am, you are (singular), he/she/it is, we are, you are (plural) and they are. But in French, there are SIX different words:

  • je suis = I am
  • tu es = you are (singular, informal)
  • il/elle est= he/she is
  • nous sommes = we are
  • vous êtes = you are (either singular/polite or plural)
  • ils/elles sont = they are
February 14, 2017

Claralisee

Thanks for such a wonderful explanation!

August 5, 2018

sepide490290

thank you sooo much

August 27, 2018

PERCE_NEIGE

Es doesn't mean "are" all the time, only in "tu es"/"you are" (singular you) for a plural you, or a polite you, you say "vous êtes". "Est" is "is" in "he is"/il est. "she is"/elle est.

March 13, 2014

pratikjain256901

es= are est =is

July 4, 2018

M.K.Diana

I cant figure out wether a thing is masculine or feminine. How did you guys figure it out ?

October 31, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

you memorize the words, and you listen at the articles. but memorize them first.

March 13, 2014

fawzi.kousa

I searched for u in the prev ex to ask you about the difference btween the translations of j'aime which are "i love" and "i like" can u help me recognize the diff btween them and when to write each

June 26, 2014

SieraMist7

J'aime can be used for either "I love" or "I like", but is mainly used to express fondness of an item, or person. It's like saying "I like pizza." (J'aime la pizza.) However, J'adore is used to express deep caring and love for something or someone. "I love pizza." would be "J'adore la pizza." There is no big difference and j'aime can be used for either.

June 27, 2014

fawzi.kousa

Thank you for your explanation i realy appreciate it and i thought the same way but had to make sure, i doubt everything

June 28, 2014

PrasannaJ

Thank you

April 14, 2018

mr.Thi

You can see some special cases and general rules from the internet but they are just for temp references. In general, there are exactly ways to figure out clearly between two kinds of those nouns. Just meet more and learn more. I am just the beginner and that is my experience. Hope to help you.

March 23, 2014

PrichelleR

http://renatrafikov.com/frenchfm/. this was posted by another student Enjoy

March 22, 2015

belcourt

I think "es" is used with "tu" (you) while "est" is used with "il/elle/on" (he/she/they). Since "livre" is masculine it takes "est".

May 6, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

almost; You're right until "since livre is masculine, it takes est". Il est; Elle est; Both gender has the same conjugaison with "est" for "is".

March 13, 2014

nz_fahren

What is the difference between rouge and rouges?

February 13, 2014

Celine_Yip

I think Rouge is for singular and rouges is for plural

March 12, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

you're right.

March 13, 2014

fifigirardi

Whats the difference between rouge and rouges? I always get confused!

February 28, 2014

sndaum

Rouge is singular while rouges is plural. They sound the same, though.

March 4, 2014

wildmattman

Stop the clutter! Please do not report mistakes here and read the comments below before posting.

April 14, 2016

EmmaWatson1000

Here here!

May 1, 2018

TiborJean

What is the differnce between le and la?

April 3, 2018

Adi615

Le is for masculine nouns and la is for feminine nouns, but both mean "the" and must be used only for singular nouns

May 11, 2018

Mansi_Dhage

Somebody please explain me when I'm supposed to use le la l'

July 11, 2018

groundapple

do you spell oops as "oups" in french?

June 15, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

yes, but it's an onomatopea, not a word.

March 13, 2014

JosephyB

What was an onomatopea again? I forgot...

June 7, 2018

effyleven

"Onamatopoeia" :: the name for words that sound like the sound they describe. Examples: Crash! Bang! Tinkle. Kerplop. One of my favourites is the sound of gas fumes igniting... Vooomf. (I am not sure that "oops" is truly onomatopoeic, though. It is a sound people make when they have made a mistake. It is not the sound of a mistake happening as such.)

June 7, 2018

JosephyB

Thank-you so much!

June 8, 2018

FrenchByte

Also miaou or something right?

August 31, 2018

sndaum

How can you hear the difference between est and et? Or do you just have to use context?

August 18, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

Use the context.

March 13, 2014

amazed1499

how can you hear whether its plural or not?

June 12, 2014

Madziusia07

You should pay attention to the verb. Here you have "est" so it means that the noun is not plural.

June 25, 2014

dayeon2000

Why l'livre is wrong?

October 12, 2014

jingivitis

le becomes l' only if the word starts with a vowel. L in livre is not a vowel therefore it is le livre and not l'livre :)

September 10, 2015

Patricia183234

Is that why l' homme has l' instead of le, if you pronounce it omme? Is the letter H always silent if in the beginning of a word? (It's that way with Portuguese.)

April 2, 2018

Adi615

Yes, h at the beginning of a word in French is typically treated as a vowel. ex: l'horloge (the clock), l'humain (the human), l'haricot (the bean).

May 11, 2018

FrenchByte

The rules is not about starting with vowels, it's about starting with VOWEL SOUNDS. H is silent so homme starts with a vowel sound. And thus we say l'homme. Not le hockey though because that's borrowed from other languages.

August 31, 2018

jemapelecoco

How do you know if a noun is feminine or masculine? Just wondering.

December 31, 2015

Adi615

It's hard to know out of context. There are some patterns you can try to pick up on, but these are not set rules. However, if you see the word in a sentence you can tell if it is masculine or feminine based on the article and/or adjective used with it.

May 11, 2018

frenchmeme101

that was by accident

February 20, 2017

Abi557546

why not la livre and le book? is it because book masculine and letter is femine

June 6, 2017

Adi615

Book is not a word in French. To say "the book", say "le livre", and to say "the letter" say "la lettre".

May 11, 2018

effyleven

Oh, for a BLUE book!

April 13, 2018

EmmaWatson1000

?

May 1, 2018

kimmy_p

so why is it if i was to say 'the red dress' the colour would go first 'la rouge robe' but is this case the noun is first?

April 13, 2018

Adi615

In english you would say "the red dress" but in French you would say "la robe rouge". Color adjectives always come after the noun

May 11, 2018

AriadneA2

As soon as i make any sound the ap rejects it. Something wrong with the ap. This had been happening for over a month

April 14, 2018

sjSjvh

Is the pronounciation correct?

April 19, 2018

Adi615

Mostly yes, although the sound quality is not great.

May 11, 2018

KonaLeon

Hi

May 25, 2018

Amatunnoor1

What is the difference between l'livre and le livre

May 31, 2018

mike953869

So "livre" is masculine or feminine?

July 5, 2018

doesntmatter0

Le la les whats diffrent between them pls someone explain this

July 15, 2018

johnny-j100

it is hard but fun

July 23, 2018

tshering511469

Yes

July 24, 2018

Lainey831013

W

July 25, 2018

rohallah6

what is difference between " le livre " and "l'livre"?

August 2, 2018

Claralisee

My problem is that I have such a hard time understanding the difference between (les and le Example: Les enfants. Le enfant) I can't heard the diffence to understand if it is plural or singular. I get that if the subject is plural or singular; also the verb. But I can't hear it! Ufff

August 5, 2018

FrenchByte

"Le livre... [inaudible]"

Had to listen to the audio several times before I could make out what he was saying, but at least it's not like some other questions where you just give up and get the question wrong. This one is still possible to do first try.

August 30, 2018

Qiset1

the audio for the fast version doesn't sound like it has the "est" in it.

September 29, 2018

LydiaTsirigoti

Le livre = the book

October 29, 2018

LydiaTsirigoti

Le livre = the book

October 29, 2018

LydiaTsirigoti

Le=the

October 29, 2018

LydiaTsirigoti

Livre = book

October 29, 2018

Mohamad727213

I am confused about the difference between la le and les

November 25, 2018

Allendoa

it's hard for me to hear "est"

January 23, 2019

Lee.gop

The sound is not right. You should check this one.

March 15, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.