1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Goodbye!"

"Goodbye!"

Translation:Tot ziens!

July 20, 2014

20 Comments


luminary23

Can anyone provide clarification about dag, doei and tot ziens? @linguistkris mentions a scale of formality, please rank which of the above is more/less formal :)


AquinoAndrew

Although you could use it in place of goodbye, Tot Ziens translates to see you later does it not?


stefott

No, 'Tot ziens' is more formal than 'See you later'. It's the equivalent of the German 'Auf Wiedersehen', the French 'Au revoir' and the English 'Goodbye'.

'See you later' is usually translated to 'Zie je later' (literally), or simply 'Later'. Young people in the Netherlands (those who aren't yet in their thirties) will sometimes use the untranslated 'See you later' because it sounds 'cool'.


a-muktar

I used 'tot ziens' all the time in North Brabant.


AIRBORNE_DELTA

As this was looking for goodbye i clicked Tot Ziens and ignored Dag as i thought that bye would not have been accepted...


linguistkris

This is the one thing that annoys me about duolingo. It can be quite arbitrary in when it wants you to be super exact, and when it will accept alternatives.


CJ.Dennis

Each course has several editors. It's hard enough for a single person to be consistent with themselves over time, much less a team of people being consistent with each other! This is one reason why you see differences between the accepted translations.


nzcanadian

Dutch people use all of "Hoi", "Dag" and "Tot ziens" to say goodby. Not sure why "Hoi" is not accepted here.


Arsenalfan90

I ticked tot ziens and it said I was wrong, but a look at the correct answers shows that it should have been correct.


deathofthewest

These questions are "Select ALL Correct Translations". Dag can also be a somewhat formal "Goodbye", though not as formal as tot zeins.


brendail

Difference between Dag, Doei and Tot Zien?


ElMeuNom

Dag=hello or goodbye (formal)

Doei=goodbye (informal)

Tot ziens=goodbye (formal)


DanielMaiteny

"Dag" is "bye" [formal], as in a short form, and "tot ziens" is "goodbye", right? "Dag" also has the longer, even more formal meaning, not just "bye" but "goodbye"?


linguistkris

I think making a distinction here is quite artificial. I mean, you can rate these greetings on a scale from more to less formal, but trying to match them 1:1 to their equivalents in other languages is quite tedious (and inconsistently marking them right or wrong doesn't help).


DanielMaiteny

Maybe you are right, but since Duolingo accepts one or two possible answers, here I have to use the right ones. In everyday life it is, of course, a different thing, but - and it is my opinion only - one cannot learn a living language properly through a computer, without interactions with other peoples. Sites, like Duolingo can give one a strong base for a foreign language, but if one wants to learn a language really well, one has to spend some time amongst native people of that language. So I asked this for the sake of XPs and hearts. But thanks for your thoughts! :)


linguistkris

You are completely right about the limitations of an online course, and considering how much fun Duolingo is, I'm really just whingeing a bit. But if there is one single thing curbing my enthusiasm right now, it would have to be those super strict 1:1 translations.


HyunAh174978

''Dag'' popping up everywhere!


docboone1

I think "tot kijk" should be accepted as well. Right?


twocopsandadog

Is "vaarwel" more formal than "tot ziens"?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.