Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het kind heeft een vraag over de verkoop van ouders."

Translation:The child has a question about the sale of parents.

4 years ago

22 Comments


eliseugeisler
eliseugeisler

Is this Calvin trying to sell his father because his polls are low?

4 years ago

schiffmeister
schiffmeister

This is no weirder in English than it is in Dutch. Strange, strange sentence.

3 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

What's strange about selling our parents? There is a big business here over Belgium and the Netherlands. We buy, sell and produce parents like little bunnies!

1 year ago

marioesuc

Hahahaha!! You've won a lingot...

11 months ago

christian
christian

Is there something I'm missing or this just a weird sentence?

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

You know, when kids are tired of their old parents and want to buy a new pair. They need to inform themselves properly before such a purchase...

4 years ago

Rhynn
Rhynn

Exactly :)

4 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

indeed, don't throw out your old shoes... ;)

2 years ago

wataya
wataya

I guess "verkoop van ouders" could also be interpreted as a legal term. (Just guessing, perhaps a native can comment on that)

Googling the phrase gives me

"Verkoop van ouders aan kinderen wordt algauw volledig als een schenking aanzien"

As to the English translation: yes, weird :)

4 years ago

Hokusai_1
Hokusai_1

I am a native Dutch speaker and this sentence is weird in Dutch too, it is just an element of humor in the course, by the way I finished three trees and I found the English-Dutch the most difficult one, that's weird. ;)

3 years ago

Tina_in_Bristol
Tina_in_Bristol

Dutch was the first course I did, so I expected them all to be this surreal. I've now started Russian, and it's much more deadpan, and even bleak at times. A recent translation exercise was: "I agree, everything's bad, and it's not going to get any better." I'm not sure if course content is a reflection of national character, or just national climate. I'm also learning phrases like: "Welcome to Siberia!", and: "It was minus 20 yesterday". In those conditions, there may well be little to smile about.

2 years ago

KiloJam
KiloJam

Some wealthy Japanese families have a custom of adopting talented adult males if they don't have a son to take over their business. Yet if the person is still not legally an adult, the sentence would be somewhat normal within that context. But again, we're learning Dutch, not Japanese!

4 years ago

wucnuc
wucnuc

Wouldn't that be the sale of a child, if money changed hands?

3 years ago

schiffmeister
schiffmeister

Parents are being sold in this case, not children.

3 years ago

AMB408215
AMB408215

The German-French course is a lot more boring, and also English-Welsh. English-Dutch seems to be special when it comes to humour.

2 years ago

OnkelD
OnkelD

Could this not be "The child has a question about the parents' sale?" if not, then what would be the difference in how to say that? Thanks in advance.

1 year ago

Spiritman

That would be "de verkoop van de ouders", which would refer to some specific parents. The question says "de verkoop van ouders" which means parents in general (non-specific). EDIT: Just to clarify, in the phrase "the parents' sale", the article ('the') belongs to "parents'", not to "sale".

1 year ago

dudrich
dudrich

So is the child looking to buy or sell?

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    The kid's just a middle man, a front for an international parent trafficking ring.

    2 years ago

Spiritman

    Savage. (edit: That's a compliment.)

    2 years ago

monkey_47
    monkey_47

    Is "verkoop van..." really correctly translated as as "sale of..." or should it be "sale by..."? To me it sounds like parents are selling something and the child has a question about the sale, not that parents are being sold.

    3 months ago

El2theK
    El2theK
    Mod

    It doesn't mean sale by, the parents are being sold.

    3 months ago