1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "J'ai dû sortir parce que je …

"J'ai sortir parce que je me sentais mal."

Translation:I had to go out because I felt bad.

April 16, 2020

14 Comments


effyleven

Don't you usually stay IN if you're feeling grotty?


JamesPyrah

what does du mean here?


Sitesurf

"Dû" is the past participle of "devoir".


MadameFallang

Dû here means "had to." Be careful not to confuse it with du.


SueWaller

Why not "I had to leave"... marked wrong, and reported


Sitesurf

"I had to leave" suggests you never came back. "I have to go out/J'ai dû sortir" suggests that after you had some fresh air outside, you could come back in.


JoanSmith0

Must this be sentais but why not "je me senti mal"


Sitesurf

"Senti" is the past participle of "sentir".

I felt = Je me suis senti mal / Je me sentais mal


MariaKaren415308

In English, I had to go is much the same as saying i had to go out, though sitesurf does have a point.


MariaKaren415308

Actually, I just checked my dictionary, and sortir does translate to leave in much the same sense as one might say "I had to go"


MariaKaren415308

It's nice checking the dictionary; i was starting to really think I had it wrong. Nice to see that I'm not at fault.


N.Hilary

The English just sounds awkward here. 'Bad' is an adjective'; 'badly' is an adverb. " I had to go out because I was feeling badly."


MadameFallang

It's a common misconception that you should always use badly and well with the verb to feel. However, it depends on the context. If you burned your fingertips in the campfire and couldn't put the marshmallows on the roasting stick, you could say you were feeling badly; your ability to feel with your fingers was compromised because they were injured. If you're talking about being sick, you would say, "I feel bad." In this case, you're describing yourself, so you use the adjective.

Does that make sense?


John296946

I wouldn't say 'bad' anyway - one would generally say 'unwell' which translates as 'mal' in French

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.