"Do you have pants?"

Translation:Hebben jullie broeken?

4 years ago

22 Comments


Hall-Robert

My dutch wife says the singular, heb jij broek? is fine too. The English sentence has 4 possible translations, as you can be singular or plural, and trousers can be singular or plural.

3 years ago

AlexLlewel1

It's probably worth using the word trousers rather than pants here as that means underpants in uk

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

It's an English (US) - Dutch course, so we're using the US spelling and common words as preferred translation. We try to accept spelling and alternative translations of the other standard English forms (UK, IE, CA, AU, NZ, ZA) as well, but it's possible that alternatives are missing in the accepted answers, because they are not added yet or we don't know them (we only have US and UK native speakers in the team). That's why we're depending on users to use the report a problem button during lessons to report errors and missing alternative translations.

3 years ago

JeffHK
JeffHKPlus

Bless you!

3 years ago

HelenLambe

Why can't it be "heb jij broeken?"

4 years ago

Ikamjh
Ikamjh

Why not "heeft jij broeken"?

4 years ago

ccf63
ccf63

The verb is wrongly conjugated. It should be "Heb jij/je" in this case, because the pronoun comes after the verb.

4 years ago

iamcivilized

I had this question as a "select all that are correct". I had the option of "Hebben jullie broeken" and "hebben jullie broek" and some other one that was definitely wrong. I was under the impression that pants could imply both a pair of pants (broek) AND multiple pairs of pants (broeken). And so I selected both and got it wrong. Am I wrong in thinking this?

4 years ago

msmith1047

I think it's because "Hebben jullie broek?" should actually be "Hebben jullie een broek?" to mean "Do you have pants (singular)?" So it's wrong because it's gramatically incorrect.

4 years ago

iamcivilized

ah. that actually now makes perfect sense thanks!

4 years ago

kealiiballao
kealiiballao

It's ambiguous when you need to translate from English to dutch. The example stated, you have no pants. It could mean two things. The person is wearing no pants at the moment, or has no pants at all in their possession. But in English, pants is both plural and singular. Like sheep. One sheep two sheep. One pants two pants. I posted an error request.

4 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Well, actually in English the translation for the singular form, broek, would be a pair of pants/trousers, just like we say a pair of scissors and never 'a scissors', which is completely ungrammatical.

Hope this helps.

2 months ago

salems24

'jullie' is used to refer to a group whereas 'je' is used to refer to just one person... how do we know which it is here?

i translated to dutch from english where the phrase was 'do you have pants?'

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

There is no context, so you cannot know, that's why all possible correct translations are accepted.

3 years ago

LoopyLobes

I can't see why my answer of "Heeft je broeken?" is incorrect when the supplied answer is "Heeft u broeken?" Isn't "je" just the informal version of "u" ??

3 weeks ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Yes, but "heeft" is used for "u", "hij", "zij" and "het", but "je" and "jij" use "hebt" (which can also be used for "u" actually). So:

  • Je/Jij hebt
  • U hebt/heeft
  • Hij/Zij/Het heeft

However, if the verb is placed in front of the pronoun, something happens to the verb with "jij" or "je":

  • Heb jij/je
  • Hebt/Heeft u
  • Heeft hij/zij/het
3 weeks ago

LoopyLobes

Perfect. Thank you.

3 weeks ago

DuoIngTheThing
DuoIngTheThing

Why is the following answer marked as being incorrect?:

"Heb jij broek?"

2 weeks ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Because you need an article if you want to use the singular form: "Heb jij een broek?"

2 weeks ago

DuoIngTheThing
DuoIngTheThing

xMerrie - In Dutch, can one not say "pants" in singular without the indefinite article?

For example, in English one could say the following:

"Do you have pants?"

And that could be understood as the singular form of pants, and it would actually be incorrect to use the indefinite article to refer to them. Mainly, because it is a plural noun that can be used either in a plural or singular form.

So from your comment, I suppose that "broek" and "broeken" behave just like any other regular noun would in Dutch. Basically, meaning that "broeken" can only work as a plural noun, unlike its English counterpart.

I understand what you mean, but I just wanted to be totally clear about it. Thanks in advance.

2 weeks ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Hi, DouIngTheThing,

no, that's not possible in Dutch, since "trousers" are perceives as a singular noun (unlike in English) - this is similar to Spanish and French, as far as I know, where they have pantalón (Sp - singular) or pantalon (Fr), and pantalones (Sp, plural noun) or pantalons (French). (French speakers, correct me if I'm wrong, I've started learning French recently).

Therefore, if you're referring to just one pair pf pants (US) / trousers (UK), you need to say een broek. If you're referring to two pairs, for example, you'd say twee broeken.

Hope this helps.

1 week ago

DuoIngTheThing
DuoIngTheThing

MentalPinball - It definitely clarified my doubt.

I totally understand your French and Spanish comparison, because I am also a native Spanish speaker. However, when one is new to a language, one has not a clue on what way to approach it.

1 week ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.