Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do you have pants?"

Translation:Hebben jullie broeken?

4 years ago

14 Comments


Hall-Robert

My dutch wife says the singular, heb jij broek? is fine too. The English sentence has 4 possible translations, as you can be singular or plural, and trousers can be singular or plural.

3 years ago

AlexLlewel1

It's probably worth using the word trousers rather than pants here as that means underpants in uk

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

It's an English (US) - Dutch course, so we're using the US spelling and common words as preferred translation. We try to accept spelling and alternative translations of the other standard English forms (UK, IE, CA, AU, NZ, ZA) as well, but it's possible that alternatives are missing in the accepted answers, because they are not added yet or we don't know them (we only have US and UK native speakers in the team). That's why we're depending on users to use the report a problem button during lessons to report errors and missing alternative translations.

3 years ago

JeffHK
JeffHKPlus

Bless you!

3 years ago

HelenLambe

Why can't it be "heb jij broeken?"

4 years ago

Ikamjh
Ikamjh

Why not "heeft jij broeken"?

4 years ago

ccf63
ccf63

The verb is wrongly conjugated. It should be "Heb jij/je" in this case, because the pronoun comes after the verb.

4 years ago

iamcivilized

I had this question as a "select all that are correct". I had the option of "Hebben jullie broeken" and "hebben jullie broek" and some other one that was definitely wrong. I was under the impression that pants could imply both a pair of pants (broek) AND multiple pairs of pants (broeken). And so I selected both and got it wrong. Am I wrong in thinking this?

4 years ago

msmith1047

I think it's because "Hebben jullie broek?" should actually be "Hebben jullie een broek?" to mean "Do you have pants (singular)?" So it's wrong because it's gramatically incorrect.

4 years ago

iamcivilized

ah. that actually now makes perfect sense thanks!

4 years ago

kealiiballao
kealiiballao

It's ambiguous when you need to translate from English to dutch. The example stated, you have no pants. It could mean two things. The person is wearing no pants at the moment, or has no pants at all in their possession. But in English, pants is both plural and singular. Like sheep. One sheep two sheep. One pants two pants. I posted an error request.

4 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Well, actually in English the translation for the singular form, broek, would be a pair of pants/trousers, just like we say a pair of scissors and never 'a scissors', which is completely ungrammatical.

Hope this helps.

1 month ago

salems24

'jullie' is used to refer to a group whereas 'je' is used to refer to just one person... how do we know which it is here?

i translated to dutch from english where the phrase was 'do you have pants?'

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

There is no context, so you cannot know, that's why all possible correct translations are accepted.

3 years ago