1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The passengers saw everythin…

"The passengers saw everything, but I didn't see anything."

Translation:Les passagers ont tout vu, mais je n'ai rien vu.

April 16, 2020

7 Comments


LSadun

Why do tout and rien come before vu? Would "I didn't see anybody" similarly be je n'ai personne vu?


JennyRusse1

No. The rules for ne rien and ne personne with the passé composé are different. https://tiffanyendresfrench.com/2011/05/16/negation-in-passe-compose/


LSadun

Thanks. That explains why rien comes before the verb, but why does tout? Don't direct objects usually come after the verb? Or is it playing the role of an adverb in this sentence, as in The passengers completely saw, but I didn't see at all. (which is awful English, more like Owlish).


Sitesurf

"Tout" and "rien" being one-syllable, they are placed before the past participle:

  • J'ai tout vu -- Je n'ai pas tout vu -- Je n'ai rien vu

itzkatsawa

How is "rien" one syllable?


Sitesurf

"Rien" is not pronounced "ree-en". The sound "-ien" is a diphthong.


CarlGraing1

Instinctively I would say «...mais moi, je n'ai rien vu. »

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.