1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Do you have a candy?"

"Do you have a candy?"

Translation:A bheil suiteas agad?

April 16, 2020

6 Comments


wXbS6wpU

A candy? A candy what?


Ivitcyex

Just a candy, as a countable singular noun. This works in US English.


Michael880308

From the British word sweetie, meaning a piece of candy?


ionnsaiche

a candy, yes.

  • "May I have a candy?"
  • "I'll have a water and a roll"
  • "A juice and bacon, please"
  • "He'll take a beer"
  • "She wants a whisky"

They're all countable nouns in the right context.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.