"I have a newspaper."

Translation:Ik heb een krant.

4 years ago

3 Comments


boydo579

Why is it "heb" instead of "hebt"?

4 years ago

Carolind
Carolind

"Ik heb" = "I have" but "Jij hebt" = "You have". Same verb forms in English but different ones in Dutch.

4 years ago

Bruce_OBrien

When Ik is used it the stem is used - hebben if remove the en it is hebb which ends in double b you remove a b which becomes heb.

Wanner ik is gebruiken het stem is gebruiken - hebben als de en verwijderen het worden hebb welke einds in dubbel b dus verwijderen een b welke worden heb.

4 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.