"I have an apple."

Translation:Ik heb een appel.

4 years ago

7 Comments


boydo579

what is the difference between hebben and heb?

4 years ago

Carolind
Carolind

"Hebben" is infinitive or simple present plural and "heb" is simple present first person singular. Check this out: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3762671

4 years ago

r1a2v3e4e5n6a7

Hebben is meervoud and heb is enkelvoud

4 years ago

IvyCampagn

Why are there so many words for have? How do I know which one to use?

3 years ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

In Dutch most verbs are conjugated. Ik heb = I have Jij hebt = you have Hij/Zij heeft = he/she has U hebt = you (formal) have Wij hebben = we have Jullie hebben = you (plural) have Zij hebben = they have

2 years ago

robocrafter

i HAVE to admit, HAVING that problem has to suck. :)

3 years ago

rizalmuhammad8
rizalmuhammad8

What are the form of "heb" in other subjects?

2 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.