1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "I have an apple."

"I have an apple."

Translation:Ik heb een appel.

July 20, 2014

10 Comments


boydotech

what is the difference between hebben and heb?


Carolind

"Hebben" is infinitive or simple present plural and "heb" is simple present first person singular. Check this out: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3762671


r1a2v3e4e5n6a7

Hebben is meervoud and heb is enkelvoud


rizalmuhammad

What are the form of "heb" in other subjects?


IvyCampagn

Why are there so many words for have? How do I know which one to use?


Dutchesse722

In Dutch most verbs are conjugated. Ik heb = I have Jij hebt = you have Hij/Zij heeft = he/she has U hebt = you (formal) have Wij hebben = we have Jullie hebben = you (plural) have Zij hebben = they have


Agentsprocket

i HAVE to admit, HAVING that problem has to suck. :)


RandomGuy69.07

Have = Hebben/Heft/Heb What is the difference between them??


il_auliaa

Heb or hebt?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.