Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De neushoorn is zwaar."

Translation:The rhinoceros is heavy.

0
4 years ago

11 Comments


bar_an
bar_an

What's the sound of the letter "z"?

1
Reply4 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

It's like the "z" in "zoo". Just a normal "z".

0
Reply4 years ago

bar_an
bar_an

but the word "zwaar" sounds like "shvaar"

4
Reply4 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

That would be an error. It wouldn't be surprising as the voice also pronounces sp as shp. But in this case I just don't hear it that way.

This doesn't necessarily mean that one of us is wrong or that we are hearing different sounds. There is an entire spectrum between s/z and sh, and the location of the border between the phonemes depends on one's native language. (Mine is German.)

11
Reply4 years ago

Melarish
MelarishPlus

Heard it like that too; maybe the German word schwer confused me!

1
Reply4 years ago

Zo.ul

It's just like german lol

0
Reply1 year ago

Grania78
Grania78

I do not understand it. I thought, if the noun is "de" or in the plural, there is a letter "e" at the end of the word. And if the noun is "het", there is nothing. Neushoorn is "de", why is is zwaar instead of zware?

1
Reply3 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

It's more complicated:

  • De zware neushoorn. The heavy rhinoceros. (Attributive use.)
  • De neushoorn is zwaar. The rhinoceros is heavy. (Predicative use.)

Declension (adding -e) of Dutch adjectives is mostly (some exceptions) done for adjectives that are used attributively, and is never (no exceptions) done for adjectives that are used predicatively.

The exceptions are as follows:

  1. Groot is not declined if it means great, or at least not always. (Not sure about the details.) Een grote man is tall, een groot man is great.
  2. Certain adjectives referring to materials end in -en and are never changed (declined): De houten neushoorn. The wooden rhinoceros.
  3. Most importantly: An adjective is not declined when it is used attributively with a singular het word that does not have a definite article, possessive or demonstrative (i.e. has een or another number or quantifier).

Examples:

  • De zware neushoorn is zwaar.
  • Een zware neushoorn is zwaar.
  • De zware neushoorns zijn zwaar.
  • Zware neushoorns zijn zwaar.
  • Het zware neushoorntje is zwaar.
  • Een zwaar neushoorntje is zwaar. (Exception 3)
  • De zware neushoorntjes zijn zwaar.
  • Zware neushoorntjes zijn zwaar.
  • De houten neushoorn is zwaar. (Exception 2)
  • Een houten neushoorn is zwaar. (Exception 2)
  • De houten neushoorns zijn zwaar. (Exception 2)
  • Houten neushoorn zijn zwaar. (Exception 2)
  • Het houten neushoorntje is zwaar. (Exception 2)
  • Een houten neushoorntje is zwaar. (Exception 2)
  • De houten neushoorntjes zijn zwaar. (Exception 2)
  • Houten neushoorntjes zijn zwaar. (Exception 2)
17
Reply23 years ago

Grania78
Grania78

Uhh. :-) Thank you very much. :-)

1
Reply3 years ago

Bravo747510

I typed rhinoceros and I got indicated a typo with a red line. I selected the option rinoceros and then duolingo corrects me back to rhinoceros again. The world seems round!

0
Reply1 year ago

Ayoub.Al

De neushoorn or The rhinoceros is a strong word and hard to remember I don't even know what it means ^^'

0
Reply6 months ago