1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Chan eil thu dona."

"Chan eil thu dona."

Translation:You are not bad.

April 16, 2020

5 Comments


I2cGAc67

Meaning, you are not unethical, or you are not unskilled, or you are not ill?


TheBraveFalcon

Móran taing, a charaid


Sofia79081

Whats the difference between "thu" and "leat" ?


PatriciaJH

Thu is the pronoun you. Leat means by or with you; it combines the preposition le (by, with) and the pronominal ending at, which stands in for thu. Leam is similar; it combines le + am, and means by or with me.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.