"The tea is tasty."

Translation:De thee is lekker.

July 20, 2014

11 Comments


JohanndeBoer

Is "Het thee is lekker" also acceptable?

July 20, 2014

Lenkvist

No, it's "de thee".

July 20, 2014

Larry_Hoover

I think there are "het words" and "de words" and thee is a "De word"

July 26, 2014

papayaflausch

are there any rules when to use 'het' and when 'de'?

August 20, 2014

Dzhocef

It's best to learn het and de with the words they belong to. I took French in school and I wish I paid more attention to whether words use the correct "the" form

January 20, 2015

p8c

yes, i think i saw them in the discussion by one of the dutch moderators.

September 8, 2014

Camila957302

No they are not. You just learn which words are het and which are de. It sucks because for example 1 book will be het boek but more than 1 will be de boeken. No rule just need to know when to use each :(

February 16, 2016

trevthompson7

Is there an equivalent to the German phrase "Es schmeckt mir" in Dutch?

January 31, 2017

Camila957302

You can say "Het is lekker"

June 5, 2018

Damian58763

Der Tee ist lecker = De thee is lekker ;)

July 5, 2018

AnnalisaAb6

How do you pronounce thee in dutch (tay) or (english-- tea)

January 13, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.