"The tea is tasty."

Translation:De thee is lekker.

4 years ago

10 Comments


JohanndeBoer

Is "Het thee is lekker" also acceptable?

4 years ago

Lenkvist
Lenkvist

No, it's "de thee".

4 years ago

Larry_Hoover

I think there are "het words" and "de words" and thee is a "De word"

4 years ago

papayaflausch
papayaflausch

are there any rules when to use 'het' and when 'de'?

4 years ago

Dzhocef
Dzhocef

It's best to learn het and de with the words they belong to. I took French in school and I wish I paid more attention to whether words use the correct "the" form

3 years ago

p8c
p8c

yes, i think i saw them in the discussion by one of the dutch moderators.

4 years ago

Camila957302

No they are not. You just learn which words are het and which are de. It sucks because for example 1 book will be het boek but more than 1 will be de boeken. No rule just need to know when to use each :(

2 years ago

trevthompson7

Is there an equivalent to the German phrase "Es schmeckt mir" in Dutch?

1 year ago

Camila957302

You can say "Het is lekker"

6 months ago

Damian58763
Damian58763

Der Tee ist lecker = De thee is lekker ;)

5 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.