1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The tea is tasty."

"The tea is tasty."

Translation:De thee is lekker.

July 20, 2014

12 Comments


JohanndeBoer

Is "Het thee is lekker" also acceptable?


Lenkvist

No, it's "de thee".


Larry_Hoover

I think there are "het words" and "de words" and thee is a "De word"


papayaflausch

are there any rules when to use 'het' and when 'de'?


Dzhocef

It's best to learn het and de with the words they belong to. I took French in school and I wish I paid more attention to whether words use the correct "the" form


p8c

yes, i think i saw them in the discussion by one of the dutch moderators.


Camila957302

No they are not. You just learn which words are het and which are de. It sucks because for example 1 book will be het boek but more than 1 will be de boeken. No rule just need to know when to use each :(


Alex594942

ive read here before that all plurals are 'de' by default


trevthompson7

Is there an equivalent to the German phrase "Es schmeckt mir" in Dutch?


Camila957302

You can say "Het is lekker"


Damian58763

Der Tee ist lecker = De thee is lekker ;)


AnnalisaAb6

How do you pronounce thee in dutch (tay) or (english-- tea)

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.