"Perché mi parli d'amore?"

Translation:Why are you talking to me about love?

5/5/2013, 2:34:57 PM

24 Comments


GregHullender

I think they included this in the subjunctive section by mistake.

9/3/2014, 3:57:33 PM

mmseiple

This has now been moved out of the subjunctive section. I'm working to clean out the sentences that have been placed there by mistake due to overlapping verb forms.

5/9/2015, 3:06:06 PM

nupogodi

Still in the section 5/12/2015

5/12/2015, 7:53:06 PM

mmseiple

Hmm, that's strange. It's not showing up as being in the subjunctive section from my end. I'll see what I can do about it.

5/12/2015, 11:42:29 PM

Mimk1

why speak to me of love?
Should be accepted also….

11/15/2014, 11:06:04 PM

SterlingLeon

I agree. Just got that marked wrong.

11/25/2014, 8:24:57 AM

alfanut

And me. Why speak to me of love is a somewhat poetic phrase, but is perfectly acceptable English (I am a native UK English speaker, writer and editor) so I will report it.

12/9/2014, 1:07:20 PM

alfanut

Done it again... and still marked as wrong. I will report it again!

1/2/2015, 12:14:53 PM

mmseiple

It's perfectly acceptable English, but it doesn't accurately translate the sentence. "Why speak to me of love?" would be "Perché parlarmi d'amore?"

5/9/2015, 2:23:13 AM

alfanut

Agreed.... but DL is inconsistent. There are times when non-literal translations are accepted, and other times when they are not.

5/9/2015, 2:44:34 PM

mmseiple

True, it's not an exact science, and depends on the humans behind the scenes (we try our best!). In this case, though, I think it's important for the language learner to distinguish between the conjugated verb (parli, you speak/you are speaking) and the infinitive (parlare, speak/to speak). This changes the meaning of the sentence in Italian, just like the difference between "Why are you speaking...?" and "Why speak...?"

5/9/2015, 3:03:28 PM

Lawrence49

and why can't parli be taken as 3rd person singular: "he might speak"? And you don't usually use the subjunctive after perche'. Given that this is a lesson about subjunctives, it is reasonable to assume that parli here is a subjunctive.

7/27/2014, 1:02:25 PM

coloraday

Here parli is in the indicative. Subjunctive is used after perché when it means "so that".

8/20/2014, 12:13:21 PM

sharinglanguage

Maybe "Non so perche mi parli d'amore." would have had more sense here (we are dealing with the subjunctive), wouldnt it?

2/23/2015, 12:43:52 PM

thenoblesunfish

Yes; the sentence does not involve the subjunctive as it is written.

3/2/2015, 11:40:25 AM

siebolt

Why do you speak to me about love? speak to myself might have been : mi parlO.

5/5/2013, 6:42:34 PM

pilpilon

and how would we say why would you talk to me about love

7/15/2014, 10:31:47 AM

Emarvel1
12/30/2015, 9:50:48 PM

AnnSnow4

Lol! Or as Tina Turner put it, "What's love got to do, got to do with it? "

10/25/2017, 3:35:33 AM

nictheman

why can't this be "Why do I speak to myself about love?"

5/5/2013, 2:34:57 PM

Rafforza

That would be very confused person, bc not only would he be asking himself why he talks to himself, he'd be uncertain whether he does, in fact, talk to himself at all. Haha

3/31/2015, 2:59:43 PM

Macossay

Being confused about whether you're in love is a sign that you're in love.

1/15/2019, 8:49:20 PM

SuziePearson

My answer was essentiaaly the same and was just more sussinct

8/20/2018, 8:45:11 AM

charlotte_lyle

Why is this wrong: Why talk to me of love?

2/16/2019, 6:20:37 PM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.