1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Perché mi parli d'amore?"

"Perché mi parli d'amore?"

Translation:Why are you talking to me about love?

May 5, 2013

22 Comments


GregHullender

I think they included this in the subjunctive section by mistake.


mmseiple

This has now been moved out of the subjunctive section. I'm working to clean out the sentences that have been placed there by mistake due to overlapping verb forms.


nupogodi

Still in the section 5/12/2015


mmseiple

Hmm, that's strange. It's not showing up as being in the subjunctive section from my end. I'll see what I can do about it.


Mimk1

why speak to me of love?
Should be accepted also….


SterlingLeon

I agree. Just got that marked wrong.


alfanut

And me. Why speak to me of love is a somewhat poetic phrase, but is perfectly acceptable English (I am a native UK English speaker, writer and editor) so I will report it.


alfanut

Done it again... and still marked as wrong. I will report it again!


Lawrence49

and why can't parli be taken as 3rd person singular: "he might speak"? And you don't usually use the subjunctive after perche'. Given that this is a lesson about subjunctives, it is reasonable to assume that parli here is a subjunctive.


coloraday

Here parli is in the indicative. Subjunctive is used after perché when it means "so that".


siebolt

Why do you speak to me about love? speak to myself might have been : mi parlO.


sharinglanguage

Maybe "Non so perche mi parli d'amore." would have had more sense here (we are dealing with the subjunctive), wouldnt it?


thenoblesunfish

Yes; the sentence does not involve the subjunctive as it is written.


pilpilon

and how would we say why would you talk to me about love


AnnSnow4

Lol! Or as Tina Turner put it, "What's love got to do, got to do with it? "


nictheman

why can't this be "Why do I speak to myself about love?"


Rafforza

That would be very confused person, bc not only would he be asking himself why he talks to himself, he'd be uncertain whether he does, in fact, talk to himself at all. Haha


Macossay

Being confused about whether you're in love is a sign that you're in love.


SuziePearson

My answer was essentiaaly the same and was just more sussinct


charlotte_lyle

Why is this wrong: Why talk to me of love?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.