"De vogel drinkt water."

Translation:The bird drinks water.

4 years ago

10 Comments


DavidMinccino45

How come it is "De vogel"? In the previous question I was asked to translate, "The Horse", and it came out as "Het paard." Why do some animals use "De" and some use "Het"?

4 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

The article must match the grammatical gender of the noun. In Flemish like in German the three genders masculine, feminine and neuter are about equally common. In Standard Dutch, masculine and feminine have been merged into the so-called common gender, which is therefore twice as common as neuter gender.

  • het paard, de paarden - neutral gender
  • de vogel, de vogelen - common gender

This is why you should always learn the definite article along with every Dutch noun.

4 years ago

Nima.Salami

So what you're saying is, there is no certain rule or a simple trick how to know whether to use "het" or "de" for the different nouns? I mean: E.g: all animals get "de" except X and Y because ABCDEFG....

3 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

There are classes of nouns that are more likely to get one gender or another. These classes can be defined semantically (metals, male people/animals, female people/animals, fruit, etc.) or by other criteria such as endings. But there are no strict rules, and sometimes the rules contradict each other anyway. Het meisje is one such case, in which the (neuter gender) diminutive ending happens to have won against the natural gender of girls .

For most classes, such as birds, there isn't even a specific rule and the situation is just chaotic.

3 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Hi johaquila,

Not all varieties of Flemish have three genders. My partner is Flemish and only uses de and het.

3 months ago

M7MD2015

I thought she said fohuld XD

3 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Well, reading that with an 'English-speaker' mindframe, that made up word sounds almost exactly the same as vogel, so I'd say you're on the right track ;)

3 months ago

NicolaeComan
NicolaeComan

In German: der Vogel trinkt Wasser

3 years ago

SophieNels

bird in german is the same as in dutch.... same with the pronunceation of 'w'

3 years ago

StevenMcBrien
StevenMcBrien

... to wash down that delicious mouse.

4 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.