1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De vogel drinkt water."

"De vogel drinkt water."

Translation:The bird drinks water.

July 20, 2014

5 Comments


Felixwug03

How come it is "De vogel"? In the previous question I was asked to translate, "The Horse", and it came out as "Het paard." Why do some animals use "De" and some use "Het"?


johaquila

The article must match the grammatical gender of the noun. In Flemish like in German the three genders masculine, feminine and neuter are about equally common. In Standard Dutch, masculine and feminine have been merged into the so-called common gender, which is therefore twice as common as neuter gender.

  • het paard, de paarden - neutral gender
  • de vogel, de vogelen - common gender

This is why you should always learn the definite article along with every Dutch noun.


Nima.Salami

So what you're saying is, there is no certain rule or a simple trick how to know whether to use "het" or "de" for the different nouns? I mean: E.g: all animals get "de" except X and Y because ABCDEFG....


johaquila

There are classes of nouns that are more likely to get one gender or another. These classes can be defined semantically (metals, male people/animals, female people/animals, fruit, etc.) or by other criteria such as endings. But there are no strict rules, and sometimes the rules contradict each other anyway. Het meisje is one such case, in which the (neuter gender) diminutive ending happens to have won against the natural gender of girls .

For most classes, such as birds, there isn't even a specific rule and the situation is just chaotic.


DavidTC44

Om English, "the bird drink water" and "the bird is drinking water" mean the same thing, so neither is wrong, both are correct.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.