1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ce spectacle n'était pas rid…

"Ce spectacle n'était pas ridicule, mais il était trop long."

Translation:This show was not ridiculous, but it was too long.

April 16, 2020

9 Comments


Andy957331

"wasn't" not accepted. Suggested I say "was not". Crackers...


NicolaKoh1

this module is a dumpster fire of poorly and inconsistently calibrated questions. Sometimes i'll get pinged for using a synonym of the word they want, and then later will get pinged for using the latter instead of the former


BrownOnions

Weird sentence.


NicolaKoh1

why wouldn't it be "c'était"? based on the rules for "il est" vs "c'est" for nouns, professions, etc, i'd have thought that the double adverb would mean you had to use c'était?


Kay923580

I think because there is no artle following like UNE, UN, LA, LE, so we must use IL ÉTAIT. I am no expert, but I think this is the rule.


partita

'wasn't ludicrous' declined, i reported it


jeanv

wasn't is not acceptable?


jeanv

Why is wasn't wrong?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.