1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non abbiamo molta fame."

"Non abbiamo molta fame."

Translation:We are not very hungry.

May 5, 2013

5 Comments


MABBY

If we use "molta fame" instead of "molto fame", then why is it that we use "molto bella", but not "molta bella"?


siebolt

In "molta fame" -molta- is an adjective, attached to the noun -fame- and as such gets the feminine ending. In "molto bella" - molto- is an adverb, attached to the adjective - bella-. Normal adverbs have an adverbial ending: -mente, but molto does not have that. "Il vento รจ terribilmente forte."


MABBY

That makes sense. Grazie!


siebolt

la fame. >> molta fame


stephan547184

What does this have to do with numbers??

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.