"Non abbiamo molta fame."

Translation:We are not very hungry.

May 5, 2013

4 Comments


siebolt

la fame. >> molta fame

May 5, 2013

MABBY

If we use "molta fame" instead of "molto fame", then why is it that we use "molto bella", but not "molta bella"?

October 22, 2014

siebolt

In "molta fame" -molta- is an adjective, attached to the noun -fame- and as such gets the feminine ending. In "molto bella" - molto- is an adverb, attached to the adjective - bella-. Normal adverbs have an adverbial ending: -mente, but molto does not have that. "Il vento รจ terribilmente forte."

October 22, 2014

MABBY

That makes sense. Grazie!

October 23, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.