1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Camille realized that last n…

"Camille realized that last night."

Translation:Camille s'est rendu compte de ça hier soir.

April 16, 2020

14 Comments


stupefaite

There is no 'rendue ' because 'compte' is a direct object here?


Sitesurf

"S'" is an indirect object (to herself) and "compte" is the direct object. As a consequence, "rendu" remains invariable, as in "elle s'est lavé les cheveux".


Birdy582648

Hi Sitesurf! can "en" be used in place of "de ça"?


Sitesurf

Yes, "Camille s'en est rendu compte" is as correct as the version with "de ça".


JohnKirvan

Can you please explain why the perfect tense is used rather than the imperfect as the "realisation" isn't a past completed action but is continuing. She hasn't stopped realising today. What am I missing?


Sitesurf

The passé composé is a perfect translation for the English past simple tense with action verbs. It describes one-time, past and complete events.

"Hier soir/Last night" is a date indicating the action is over; then the past simple tense is automatic in English.


GraemeSarg

In other words, it takes no more than a moment to realise something. After that you continue to know or recognise it.


JohnKirvan

Fair enough - thanks for your comments Sitesurf and Graeme


Jojo553168

Bravo

Elle s'est rendue chez le médecin (She went to the doctor).


Lng52-._

stupefaite: Duo accepted my alternate translation as well: "Camille s'est rendue compte de ça hier soir". Aug. 12, 2020)


[deactivated user]

    "la nuit dernière", rejected... fed up... And just for information, Camille can be masculine in french. So "rendu" should be accepted too...


GraemeSarg

    Although "la nuit dernière" is not usually a viable translation of "last night", it is plausible here, but I doubt they will change their minds.

    But they seem to be accepting "rendue", whereas only "rendu" is correct, because she is a COI, not a COD.


Yasir180943

    "...la nuit dernière" is accepted (May 2021)

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.