"Tha seo gorm."

Translation:This is blue.

April 16, 2020

6 Comments


jeffrey.al

Could this be "Seo gorm"?

I was thinking I understood Seo as both "this" and "this is".


silmeth

See my reply to a similar question under the Tha sin dona sentence. Basically it’s a difference between the Gaelic copula is (which is embedded in the seo meaning this is), used for stating what something is (identification and classification), and the substantive verb bi to be whose present-tense independent form tha is, used for describing state of something.


jeffrey.al

Awesome. Tapadh leat!


dulchinea

When you hover over gorm it says both blue and green. So why does the translation say "blue"?


RoszekDragon

There is no native word for blue in many languages as it was a very rare colour before industrialization

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.