"Fa tanto caldo."

Translation:It is very hot.

5 years ago

27 Comments


siebolt

In fact it says "It is SO hot" and "normal English" for that is "very hot". "Non ho tanto tempo" = I don't have as much time (as I would need to do things properly) >> I don't have much time. Some other example: (ho due euro) > non ho molto denaro. More or less absolute, two euro is just not much. 'Ho tanto denaro" I have (so) much money.

5 years ago

TheLotanos

Why "fa"? Isn't "è" fit there?

5 years ago

jgbachand

In many languages speaking about the weather is done idiomatically. Italian uses the verb "fare" (which, by the way is also done in French, who use "faire") to speak of the weather. "Fa freddo oggi" = "It's cold today", and the adjective is always in the masculine singular form. "Fa freddo/caldo/fresco/brutto...." BUT a different idiom when you want to say things like, "It's sunny today" = "C'e' il sole oggi." "C'e' il vento" = "It's windy." Hope this helps.

5 years ago

FernandoPe596028

That's actually true in spanish we say "hace calor". Fa meaning "hace":)

4 years ago

rayner91

Does "C'e" not mean "There is"? " There is sun today" makes sense but is an odd way of talking...

4 years ago

samig59

Things are always less odd in your own language ... because you speak it very well :-)

4 years ago

pguadagnini5994

That is what I thought!

1 year ago

gizzard123

You'd think that "caldo" is cold. Instead it's hot. Easy to remember, at least.

4 years ago

mfriedenthal

Think of "cauldron".

1 year ago

aaronbennack

scald

1 year ago

Kibo-Chopper

what does this sentence have to do with Numbers practice?!

4 years ago

MadelynWri

I guess "tanto" (much / many) is a quantity measurement.

4 years ago

mimiducky

Yeah, I thought that molto would be used here, not tanto. Can someone clarify?

3 years ago

jgbachand

What I don't understand is why "It is quite hot" is not accepted.

5 years ago

MoloneyShane

can "she is so hot" be accepted? i got it wrong :/

4 years ago

cognoscenti1965

what is wrong with "the weather is very hot"?

4 years ago

Goekdeniz

actually it doesnt say it is weather :)

4 years ago

MosesS7

Why not E' tanto caldo ?

2 years ago

MosesS7

Is the direct translate It do very hot ?

2 years ago

MosesS7

does very hot ?

2 years ago

Caterinabella

In Italian, weather "does" something (does hot) rather than "be" something (is hot). I remember this from other helpful comments. Strange but true.

2 years ago

MAUROJOAO

or : it is too hot

1 year ago

AndyP11

Could I use Così instead of Tanto in this sentence?

7 months ago

michele.le8

This describes "fa" as "ago," "cut," or "plays." I'm semi fluent in Spanish and get the explanation that it's similar to "hace calor" but don't understand how these provided definitions tie in to this sentence. Did duo just leave out the relevant definition of "fa?"

2 months ago
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.