"No tengo nada que añadir."

Translation:I do not have anything to add.

5 years ago

63 Comments


Janbijker

my answer is i have nothing to add and it is wrong?

5 years ago

Shortsy

I said the same thing... DL is killing me in this lesson.

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

It accepted it from me. Must have been updated...

5 years ago

el-Canguro

DL accepted it 07/01/2015

3 years ago

badbadr
badbadr

it didn't accept my answer too " i have nothing to add" 9/july/2015

3 years ago

bluebunny84ppg

It accepted mine 2/4/16.

2 years ago

pichucoduolingo

DL did not accept "I do not have nothing to add" 30/08/2015

3 years ago

Benzy911
Benzy911

DL didn't accept "I don't have nothing to add" 9/october/2017

1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

If you use a double negative in English you change the meaning to the opposite of the Spanish. If you 'don't have nothing to add', then it stands to reason that you must have 'something' to add. The two correct translations are: 'I have nothing to add' or 'I don't have anything to add'.

1 year ago

simonrepp

same here, will report as well.

5 years ago

mikebrill

igualmente!

5 years ago

Dharmesh804504

Igualmente

8 months ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Sounds find to me file a report if you get it again.

5 years ago

PepiEspo0

same here.

2 years ago

supercutiepie1

no, that is not wrong. I will flag that.

1 year ago

JeersMPGA
JeersMPGA

How do we tell the difference between 'I don't have anything to add' and 'I don't have to add anything'?

3 years ago

eshewan

I think the latter would be "No tengo que añadir nada."

3 years ago

bastille99

'I don't have to add anything' means that you must not add anything else, and the first one, that you don't have more relevant information to add

2 years ago

howcheng
howcheng

I didn't realize you could split the tengo and the que.

4 years ago

eshewan

I don't think that's what's going on here. "Tengo que" means "I have to" in the sense of "I'm obligated to," which is not how this sentence is translated. So the 'que' is doing something else, though I can't say I fully understand what that is...

4 years ago

cdhicks1
cdhicks1

You are correct about the 'tengo que'.

It is difficult to recognize and learn that "que' divides sentence clauses, or sections. Think of 'que' when you see it between clauses as meaning 'that' or 'which'.

"No tengo nada que añadir."= I have nothing 'which' to add

1st clause or section is ' I have nothing'

2nd clause or section is 'to add'

So the 'que' is inserted. Y'all will see this many many times.

3 years ago

Guavalover
Guavalover

Thank you very much for your explanation. I think only you have the right answer here of all the discussions. Thanks again !!

3 years ago

AshleyBlackwood

I don't know. I see the difference between 'I don't have to add' and 'I don't have anything to add'--I would guess that it has to do with the way spanish treats the 'to' form of the infinitive that is so common to english. So that 'que' is more of a conjunction than being an attachment to 'tener' or 'añadir' (I don't have anything 'que' (I have) to add. But I guess I always thought that 'que' worked in that way when there were two subjects and we would use a preposition for constructions like this. Or even that we would say 'no tengo nada que tengo que añadir'. I wonder how it would be if we wanted to say 'I don't have anything more to add--(no tengo que nada más que añadir) (no tengo nada más para añadir) (no tengo que añadir nada más--which might actually translate to I don't have to add anything else). Sorry if I'm confusing, but the splitting of tener que is confusing.

3 years ago

amble2lingo

"I don't have anything more to add" = No tengo nada más que añadir. Neither this sentence nor Duo's is a "tener que" expression! Tener que can not be split. See cdhicks1 above.

3 years ago

cdhicks1
cdhicks1

Tener=have

tener+que=have to...

It is not being split in this sentence. There is tener(verb)nada(noun)que(conjunction). Hope that helps

3 years ago

qp86
qp86

Why would it be "nada que añadir" instead of "de anadir" or "a anadir"?

4 years ago

djabea
djabea

Because the que belongs to the tengo

4 years ago

LDuo1234

There's a discussion below about this "que" being used to separate clauses

3 years ago

momisha

I think its because añadir is a verb that doesnt require a de or an a but not sure

3 years ago

rmcgwn

I believe que is acting as a conjunction even though its just one word following. A little obscure but I think in our minds its like saying [I have nothing] but more information is coming represented by 'que' [to add] Grammarians take it away! We are seeing this usage in the current section. Watch for it.

4 years ago

Foomancrue

As long as I know and remember this sentence I can feel safe entering in to a conversation with a group of native speakers.

3 years ago

AyrtonSmith
AyrtonSmith

so "tengo que" as "have to" is only when they're next to each other?

2 years ago

AyrtonSmith
AyrtonSmith

also, i think that "i have nothing to add" is a more direct translation

2 years ago

Craig877964

Hello AyrtonSmith: Tener+que=obligation. If they are split the "have to" is broken

7 months ago

GarryWright

Both examples of añadir in this lesson sound like añurir on this machine. No sense of a d from the artificial voice. Is that a normal pronunciation of this word or is there something wrong with the voice?

4 years ago

phemsworth

I am curious about the sound on this. And the accent. It is like nothing I ever heard. It took forever to hear eres without thinking it was El es.

3 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

I hear the same but I'm guessing it is ok. Same pronunciation here http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/añadir

3 years ago

cdhicks1
cdhicks1

Try listening here to get the pronunciation of the Spanish 'D'

It is not always a D sound.

http://www.studyspanish.com/pronunciation/letter_d.htm

3 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

Gracias. I listened to that link. It offered a "(d)og" and a "(th)is" sound for d, but not the "(r)ear" sound I seem to be hearing here. DL's pronunciation is definitely correct though, as it matches all these examples: http://www.forvo.com/word/añadir/

3 years ago

Ed.Kelley

I agree, the pronunciation of anadir is so poor, I couldn't tell what word they were saying.both the n and the d were missing.

1 year ago

Farhi
Farhi

I do not have to add anything is wrong? If it is how would you say it in Spanish?

3 years ago

amble2lingo

This is NOT a "tener que" expression! When a word comes between "tener" and "que," the sense of obligation, the "have to," is broken. Then "tener" is translated simply as "have" and "que" should be recognized as a relative pronoun, although it is often not translated.

Consider another sentence that Duo has given us: "No tienes nada que perder" (correct translation: You have nothing to lose). If you try to make this a "tener que" sentence, it would become: You have to lose nothing, which makes no sense.

Your sentence would be: "No tengo que añadir nada," which is not the same as Duo's.

3 years ago

railrule
railrule

you are right for me, a native speaker.

1 year ago

Foomancrue

Yeah, who knows, I don't speak spanish.

3 years ago

amble2lingo

Foomancrue: I was answering Farhi's question. I was not criticizing you. You seem to have the right idea about this sentence.

3 years ago

Foomancrue

No! I know. I was just goofing. What you said was way more insightful than what I said. No offense taken and none intended. I don't speak Spanish. I thought what you said was interesting/helpful/good though.

3 years ago

Foomancrue

Yes, that's wrong. "I do not have to add anything" means nobody is making you contribute. "I don't have anything to add" means you don't have anything to contribute. "I do not have to add anything" in Spanish would be, I believe, "No tengo que anadir nada."

3 years ago

troy102

if it means i don't have anything to add.. why we use que here? if "que" is used for separate two clauses, how can "to add" be considered as clause? i think the clause have to be consisted of at least subject and predicate

2 years ago

amble2lingo

I think "que" is acting as a relative pronoun in this sentence. You could translate it as "which" (I have nothing which to add) to more clearly see how it functions in the sentence, although it often remains untranslated, as is the case here. See the link below for more about relative pronouns.
https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/relative-pronouns-in-spanish

1 year ago

Micah71086

How would you translate both "I do not have to add anything" and "I have nothing to add" into spanish?

2 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

"I have nothing to add"="No tengo nada que añadir" (there is no distinction from "I do not have anything to add")

"I do not have to add anything"="No tengo que añadir nada"

2 years ago

SpanishHar2

I don't believe this is correct. It's Spanish it says I don't have anything to add.

2 years ago

RichardSheehan

why is 'no more' not accepted?

1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

'No more' would be 'nada más'.

1 year ago

BoredWithDuoNow

can para be used instead of que?

1 year ago

jellonz
jellonz

I doubt it. When "para" translates as "to" it is meaning "in order to" which doesn't really fit this sentence.

1 year ago

TSiefers

Isn't this a double negative? To me, this should literally translate to "I do not have nothing to add". Should the Spanish sentence be "No tengo algo que añadir" or "Tengo nada que añadir"?

1 year ago

Micah71086

Nope, this is how spanish works, it's different from english.

1 year ago

Glovedgeek

Is duolingo going crazy lately??? I have put "I have nothing to add" and it didn't accept the answer and the correct solution was shown as "I have anything to add". So in order to not go crazy, I've put their correct answer the second time, and it didn't accept that answer either and showed my previous answer as the right answer! What the hell??? I am experiencing these kinds of errors quite a lot lately.

1 year ago

Michael307373

wow. Very confusing discussion on this one. It would be great if someone could clean this one up a bit. I'm not %100 sure but I do not believe you can split 'tener que'. I think they must be next to one another and so do not translate as 'have to' in this example.

11 months ago

Craig877964

Hello Michael307373: You are correct that there is no "have to" in this sentence.

7 months ago

VendoCompr1

I have not got anything to add.

1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

The word 'got' in this sentence is superfluous. 'I haven't anything to add', or 'I have nothing to add'.

7 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.