"Cento di loro stanno benissimo."

Translation:One hundred of them are very well.

May 5, 2013

50 Comments


trohlck

could a correct translation also include "good" or "excellent" instead of "well"? what distinction is there between good/well or are both "bene"

June 23, 2013

ericalridley

I also used "great" instead of "very well" and got it wrong.

February 2, 2014

BillofKempsey

Good, adjective, = buono. Well, adverb, = bene. I am a good writer. I write well.

The problem is that in colloquial English we (British and American) have come to use "well" as an adjective when referring to ones personal condition. It's probably best to see that as an aberration.

In Italian, stanno bene (translates as they are well) is actually using bene as an adverb - they stand well. I think :-)

February 10, 2014

Akirk85

Using "well" as an adjective referring to health is not a colloquialism; it is good English in Britain and America. "I am well," means "I am in good health. Ex: "Are you well?" "He is well now." When someone asks you how you are and you say "I am well" you are saying "I am in good health," and "well" is a predicate adjective; it is not short for "I am doing well."

April 6, 2016

redbrickhouse

Quite so!

April 7, 2016

fernandoarg

Thank you. Good explanation.

September 4, 2014

cosmopolita61

Yes,but stanno is the verb "is",so the use of benissimo is an adjective,isn't it? And you can also say "hundred",or am I mistaken?

May 29, 2015

Flysalot

In English we always say a (or an) hundred OR one hundred. Never hundred on its own.

April 9, 2018

CTrinity

It sounded like 'bellissimo' to me, even when slowed down.

June 12, 2013

mbisson

Yes, Duolingo, "they are very good" is grammatically incorrect. Yes, we should be saying "very well." It's incredibly pedantic to not accept "very good" as a translation, however, because I think you'll find that 90% of the time a native speaker will say good instead of well when speaking to you.

June 9, 2014

flyingdics

"They are very good" is grammatically correct. You can use any other adjective there ("They are very smart/happy/ugly/etc."), so disallowing "good" is an overcorrection that shows a preference for pedantry over grammar.

April 18, 2017

LINBUR0100

But even if a native speaker says it (and I am at times guilty of just that) it is 1) still wrong and 2) not the proper translation of bene. If the Italian had said "buonissimo" then "very good" works. But the translation for benissimo is "very well".

July 6, 2014

puppybane

Actually, "I am good" is perfectly acceptable (even formally) English. If someone asks: "How are you doing?" the correct response is only "well" and not "good." But with the verb of being, you can use an adverb OR an adjective. So "I am good" is good. :)

October 28, 2015

Flysalot

Sorry but surely that is a teenage colloquialism?! "How are you? I'm good thanks" No, it should be "I'm well thanks"

April 9, 2018

MABBY

Are they trying to say 100% of us are well, which in English would just be "All of us", or "We are all", well?

May 5, 2013

CTrinity

100% would be 'cento per cento stanno benissimo'. This is saying '100 of them', no clue how many of 'them' exist

June 12, 2013

Hersched

One hundred can take the singular, as "one hundred is wonderful." Called wrong here.

December 12, 2014

BillofKempsey

This is "one hundred of them". That is definitely plural.

December 12, 2014

PinkledOnion

What an odd sentence ?!..

August 31, 2017

Flysalot

I thought stanno could fit. But 'a hundred of them are well' was declared wrong.

June 12, 2014

Hersched

someone just mailed me to say that "one hundred of them" definitely takes the plural. As an English teacher here, it depends on whether "one hundred" is seen as a unit or not. If unit, singular; if not, plural. Also doesn't help that we don't know what "loro" stands for, people or things.

December 12, 2014

c.brian.taylor

'one hundred' is singular, therefore the very should be 'is' not 'are'. Using the word 'well' is awkward, too.

January 20, 2015

JoeGray3

Benissimo means great, not well

January 29, 2015

Chel451498

Wouldn't great be buonissimo?

Buon = good Bene = well/fine

September 17, 2018

Lewistrick

Does the word benissimi exist, and if so, why doesn't it apply here?

May 25, 2016

Rossalundberg
<pre>Fpf </pre>
December 16, 2016

leoniefw

Could I just say 'hundred of them'? (Still wouldnt mean hundredS.) Duolingo marked me wrong because I didnt say 'ONE hundred'. Is the one before the hundred really necessary?

December 23, 2016

matthijs143632

I answered "hunderd" in stead of "100" and it was wrong! Why?

June 14, 2017

mmseiple

In English, you need "a" or "one" before "hundred." You could also write the number (100), which you would read as "one hundred" or "a hundred."

November 4, 2018

cekay1

It only accepts 'one hundred' or 'a hundred'

August 20, 2017

Jason513671

Why does "one hundred of them are feeling very well" not work?

November 3, 2017

siebolt

In Italian there is nothing to suggest a percentage. Imagine a crowd of 400 soccer fans. 100 are fans for the visiting team, 300 for the home team. The visitors win: 100 happy persons, 300 unhappy persons.

May 5, 2013

jgbachand

But "Come sta?" means "How are you?" In English (excuse me, at least in American) we might translate that, "How are you doing?" I tried "one hundred of them are doing very well," and was declared unacceptable. Any idea why?

October 5, 2013

patschge

i translated the same way as you - and got the same declaration from duolingo. like you i donĀ“t know why. who knows?

December 28, 2013

Marco678555

"Great" should be an acceptable translation of Benissimo. "Fine" is more like "Bene"

January 17, 2017

JuliaKamin

I wrote " Hundred of the are very well" . Am I incorrect???

March 18, 2017

cekay1

Missing an 'm'

August 20, 2017

MarionvanO

Ridiculous. I wrote : Hundred of them are very well and it was not accepted ! Duolingo gave : 100 of them are very well......

February 8, 2018

DeeAnn761929

This is a very awkward English sentence. I'm wondering if there'd really be an occasion to use such an italian phrase. Commenting on the health of "One hundred of them"?

March 25, 2018

Chel451498

One hundred of them are fine...after the ship sunk and 200 perished?

One hundred of them are very well...considering the smoke inhalation from the fire the tigers were in?

September 17, 2018

Bart.kete

What's wrong with hundred of them...

March 31, 2018

Chel451498

It's bad English. In English you would say a/one hundred. If it was more than 1, you'd say three hundred of them or hundredS of them without a specific number.

Good news is we're learning Italian & not English and looks like you got the intent of the Italian. :-)

September 17, 2018

PennyMannel

Why was "are feeling well" marked wrong? It's even one of the hints!

June 14, 2018

clive112700

Don't offer "they are feeling" (loro stanno) if you are going to mark that phtase as incorrect. If you are meant to be teaching us do not offer incorrect translation in dropdown menus!!!!!! But why am I wasting my time telling a machine.

September 19, 2018

ruth229276

a hundred means the same as one hundred!

March 27, 2019

KadirHussein

During ordinary conversation it is acceptable to say "One hundred of them are doing very well". It is the same as saying "One hundred of them are very well".

April 25, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.