1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Cento di loro stanno benissi…

"Cento di loro stanno benissimo."

Translation:One hundred of them are very well.

May 5, 2013

58 Comments


trohlck

could a correct translation also include "good" or "excellent" instead of "well"? what distinction is there between good/well or are both "bene"


ericalridley

I also used "great" instead of "very well" and got it wrong.


BillofKempsey

Good, adjective, = buono. Well, adverb, = bene. I am a good writer. I write well.

The problem is that in colloquial English we (British and American) have come to use "well" as an adjective when referring to ones personal condition. It's probably best to see that as an aberration.

In Italian, stanno bene (translates as they are well) is actually using bene as an adverb - they stand well. I think :-)


Akirk85

Using "well" as an adjective referring to health is not a colloquialism; it is good English in Britain and America. "I am well," means "I am in good health. Ex: "Are you well?" "He is well now." When someone asks you how you are and you say "I am well" you are saying "I am in good health," and "well" is a predicate adjective; it is not short for "I am doing well."


fernandoarg

Thank you. Good explanation.


CraigPickering

This is a very good explanation. 'We''' just doesn't sound idiomatic in English English, even though it's grammatically correct


smk2478

When translating into English good and well can be used interchangeably. Both should receive credit as correct answers.


CraigPickering

Not always by any means eg' I am doing good' and 'I am doing wel'l mean different things (and the former is sometimes used as a synonym for well but only colloquially.


NordicEstonia

pickering? and where is that?


pennyellen65

Very confusing when were supposed to be translating to english and duo is the unusual version.


cosmopolita61

Yes,but stanno is the verb "is",so the use of benissimo is an adjective,isn't it? And you can also say "hundred",or am I mistaken?


Flysalot

In English we always say a (or an) hundred OR one hundred. Never hundred on its own.


CTrinity

It sounded like 'bellissimo' to me, even when slowed down.


MABBY

Are they trying to say 100% of us are well, which in English would just be "All of us", or "We are all", well?


CTrinity

100% would be 'cento per cento stanno benissimo'. This is saying '100 of them', no clue how many of 'them' exist


mbisson

Yes, Duolingo, "they are very good" is grammatically incorrect. Yes, we should be saying "very well." It's incredibly pedantic to not accept "very good" as a translation, however, because I think you'll find that 90% of the time a native speaker will say good instead of well when speaking to you.


flyingdics

"They are very good" is grammatically correct. You can use any other adjective there ("They are very smart/happy/ugly/etc."), so disallowing "good" is an overcorrection that shows a preference for pedantry over grammar.


LINBUR0100

But even if a native speaker says it (and I am at times guilty of just that) it is 1) still wrong and 2) not the proper translation of bene. If the Italian had said "buonissimo" then "very good" works. But the translation for benissimo is "very well".


puppybane

Actually, "I am good" is perfectly acceptable (even formally) English. If someone asks: "How are you doing?" the correct response is only "well" and not "good." But with the verb of being, you can use an adverb OR an adjective. So "I am good" is good. :)


Flysalot

Sorry but surely that is a teenage colloquialism?! "How are you? I'm good thanks" No, it should be "I'm well thanks"


Lewistrick

Does the word benissimi exist, and if so, why doesn't it apply here?


PinkledOnion

What an odd sentence ?!..


Hersched

One hundred can take the singular, as "one hundred is wonderful." Called wrong here.


BillofKempsey

This is "one hundred of them". That is definitely plural.


Flysalot

I thought stanno could fit. But 'a hundred of them are well' was declared wrong.


Hersched

someone just mailed me to say that "one hundred of them" definitely takes the plural. As an English teacher here, it depends on whether "one hundred" is seen as a unit or not. If unit, singular; if not, plural. Also doesn't help that we don't know what "loro" stands for, people or things.


c.brian.taylor

'one hundred' is singular, therefore the very should be 'is' not 'are'. Using the word 'well' is awkward, too.


grainemhaol

I don't understand why the verb is plural (stanno, not sta) but then you have benissimo? Is this perhaps because, like bene, it is an adverb? If so, a sneakily clever way to teach us this!


JoeGray3

Benissimo means great, not well


Chel451498

Wouldn't great be buonissimo?

Buon = good Bene = well/fine


leoniefw

Could I just say 'hundred of them'? (Still wouldnt mean hundredS.) Duolingo marked me wrong because I didnt say 'ONE hundred'. Is the one before the hundred really necessary?


matthijs143632

I answered "hunderd" in stead of "100" and it was wrong! Why?


mmseiple

In English, you need "a" or "one" before "hundred." You could also write the number (100), which you would read as "one hundred" or "a hundred."


cekay1

It only accepts 'one hundred' or 'a hundred'


Jason513671

Why does "one hundred of them are feeling very well" not work?


siebolt

In Italian there is nothing to suggest a percentage. Imagine a crowd of 400 soccer fans. 100 are fans for the visiting team, 300 for the home team. The visitors win: 100 happy persons, 300 unhappy persons.


jgbachand

But "Come sta?" means "How are you?" In English (excuse me, at least in American) we might translate that, "How are you doing?" I tried "one hundred of them are doing very well," and was declared unacceptable. Any idea why?


patschge

i translated the same way as you - and got the same declaration from duolingo. like you i don´t know why. who knows?


Marco678555

"Great" should be an acceptable translation of Benissimo. "Fine" is more like "Bene"


JuliaKamin

I wrote " Hundred of the are very well" . Am I incorrect???


cekay1

Missing an 'm'


MarionvanO

Ridiculous. I wrote : Hundred of them are very well and it was not accepted ! Duolingo gave : 100 of them are very well......


DeeAnn761929

This is a very awkward English sentence. I'm wondering if there'd really be an occasion to use such an italian phrase. Commenting on the health of "One hundred of them"?


Chel451498

One hundred of them are fine...after the ship sunk and 200 perished?

One hundred of them are very well...considering the smoke inhalation from the fire the tigers were in?


Bart.kete

What's wrong with hundred of them...


Chel451498

It's bad English. In English you would say a/one hundred. If it was more than 1, you'd say three hundred of them or hundredS of them without a specific number.

Good news is we're learning Italian & not English and looks like you got the intent of the Italian. :-)


PennyMannel

Why was "are feeling well" marked wrong? It's even one of the hints!


clive112700

Don't offer "they are feeling" (loro stanno) if you are going to mark that phtase as incorrect. If you are meant to be teaching us do not offer incorrect translation in dropdown menus!!!!!! But why am I wasting my time telling a machine.


ruth229276

a hundred means the same as one hundred!


KadirHussein

During ordinary conversation it is acceptable to say "One hundred of them are doing very well". It is the same as saying "One hundred of them are very well".


Chel451498

I thought you abbreviated di when the following word starts with a vowel; e.g. d'amico. Are there times you abbreviate before a consonant?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.