1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "During the lunch or during t…

"During the lunch or during the breakfast?"

Translation:Tijdens het middageten of tijdens het ontbijt?

July 20, 2014

11 Comments


crevulus

Do we absolutely have to say "tijdens" twice or can we omit the second one, like we might do in English?


P_Azul

Depends on what you meant to ask: Is it either or, or yes or no?


Midget4jc

A bit confusing: It's 'het middageten' but 'de lunch'. Just sayin'. The de en het's drive me crazy.


Kai_E.

If they're giving you trouble, try reading this explanation if you haven't already: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732938


NickVanSoest

I guess this is just another sentence you need to learn as its own. No exact rule perhaps


P_Azul

Well, "het middageten" is no different from "het eten". As that's a verb used as a noun, it gets "het". But in the end, maddriving or not, you have to learn all the het-words. If you do just that, you'll be ableto tell that lunch is not a het-word, thus it must be a de-word.


glaceon953

Am I the only one who finds ''the'' lunch and ''the'' breakfast a bit out of place? Maybe it's just my perception of it but I'd say them both without the article


crevulus

A: "So first we're going to have a group breakfast and then a group lunch. I want you to give a speech while we're eating." B: "During the breakfast or during the lunch?"

I know it's incredibly specific, but i think the app is just showing that its possible to form sentences this way if need be.


P_Azul

B: "During breakfast or during the lunch?"

That would work just as well. As would the other combinations, I expect.


Arkonide

Waarom niet 'gedurende' in plaats van 'tijdens'?


Fabian53083

'Gedurende' is another way of saying 'tijdens', a bit more formal.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.