"During the lunch or during the breakfast?"

Translation:Tijdens het middageten of tijdens het ontbijt?

4 years ago

9 Comments


Midget4jc

A bit confusing: It's 'het middageten' but 'de lunch'. Just sayin'. The de en het's drive me crazy.

4 years ago

NickVanSoest
NickVanSoest

I guess this is just another sentence you need to learn as its own. No exact rule perhaps

4 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

If they're giving you trouble, try reading this explanation if you haven't already: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732938

4 years ago

crevulus
crevulus

Do we absolutely have to say "tijdens" twice or can we omit the second one, like we might do in English?

6 months ago

Arkonide
Arkonide

Waarom niet 'gedurende' in plaats van 'tijdens'?

3 months ago

bestplv
bestplv

why not lunch ??

1 year ago

Susande
Susande

That's accepted as well.

1 year ago

glaceon953
glaceon953

Am I the only one who finds ''the'' lunch and ''the'' breakfast a bit out of place? Maybe it's just my perception of it but I'd say them both without the article

7 months ago

crevulus
crevulus

A: "So first we're going to have a group breakfast and then a group lunch. I want you to give a speech while we're eating." B: "During the breakfast or during the lunch?"

I know it's incredibly specific, but i think the app is just showing that its possible to form sentences this way if need be.

6 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.