"During the lunch or during the breakfast?"

Translation:Tijdens het middageten of tijdens het ontbijt?

July 20, 2014

10 Comments


Midget4jc

A bit confusing: It's 'het middageten' but 'de lunch'. Just sayin'. The de en het's drive me crazy.

July 20, 2014

NickVanSoest

I guess this is just another sentence you need to learn as its own. No exact rule perhaps


Kai_E.

If they're giving you trouble, try reading this explanation if you haven't already: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732938


crevulus

Do we absolutely have to say "tijdens" twice or can we omit the second one, like we might do in English?


glaceon953

Am I the only one who finds ''the'' lunch and ''the'' breakfast a bit out of place? Maybe it's just my perception of it but I'd say them both without the article


crevulus

A: "So first we're going to have a group breakfast and then a group lunch. I want you to give a speech while we're eating." B: "During the breakfast or during the lunch?"

I know it's incredibly specific, but i think the app is just showing that its possible to form sentences this way if need be.


Arkonide

Waarom niet 'gedurende' in plaats van 'tijdens'?


bestplv

why not lunch ??


Susande

That's accepted as well.


GGsum

Why not terwijl?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.