"यह एक गाय है।"

Translation:This is a cow.

April 16, 2020

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Emma74881

Funny that "cow" sounds like guy


imma_potato123

Yes lol. Cow is aholy animal for us. We believe that cow consists of all hindu gods in it. We worship cows. We drink cow milk,we obtain clarified butter or ghee from cow,we feed the first flat bread or roti to the cow. Cow is like our mother so we call them गाय माता(guy mata)


JosephTats

The word for cow here, is the same word to say CHICKEN in thai. I'm gonna be so confused when I finish this course. rofl

Also in Chinese (mandarin) the same word means CHICKEN.


ph.5TyZqV

no,It means "This is a cow"But i thought it means "That's a cow"


ph.SKJpEN

Yehe ek gaai he


ph.PtCuq1

' a' is not given


ph.KXmv9W

This ia a cow

Its so sweet and innocent to people ☺️

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.