1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "वह लड़की तैर रही है ।"

"वह लड़की तैर रही है "

Translation:That girl is swimming.

April 16, 2020

21 Comments


padmapriya505424

Yes vinay u r correct, But bruno u r wrong ❌


ph.GUa4PU

That girl is swimming.


MAD481

Why not therthi? Why do we use ther rahi?


vinay92

Different tense. रही indicates the continuous tense, indicated by '-ing' in English.

वह लड़की तैरती है - That girl swims
वह लड़की तैर रही है - That girl is swimming


MAD481

Thank you!


BrunoHammer

Could anyone explain to me why वह is translated as "this" in some excercises and as "that" in other exercises? And more important, why aren't they both accepted?


vinay92

वह is 'that' and यह is 'this'.


padmapriya505424

U r wrong what vinay is wright ✔


Silthien

If I translate "that girl os swimming", it is clearly a typo!!!! Cannot be considered an error, please improve that issue, it is not the first time


syedbari

That girl is swimming


javiqeleqele

Tair could also mean floating so it should also mark "that girl is floating" as correct


Shadab-Rabbani

1.Floating is used when something on the surface of water but swimming is used when something in water partially or fully. 2.Floating is used with Generally with Non living things which is not swim by itself and Swim is used for living things which is


ph.DjA26K

That girl is swimming


ph.NuuJ2c

That girl is swimming

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.