"Vanavond krijgen we een storm."

Translation:Tonight we are getting a storm.

July 20, 2014

10 Comments


HenryT1993

can you not have "this evening"

September 28, 2014

marcuslangford

Yes.

May 25, 2015

Enz4

Why is 'there will be a storm' not correct? I know it is not the literal translation, but in English this is the normal way of saying it, right?

July 20, 2014

markjjackson

Well, there are a couple of problems with the translation 'There will be a storm'. It does not include the 'we' or the 'vanavond', which are key words in the Dutch sentence. It is important that 'we' are the persons the storm will be affecting and that it will be happening 'tonight'.

'We are getting a storm tonight'/'Tonight we are getting a storm' sound like pretty normal English to me (an Englishman).

August 23, 2014

DogePamyuPamyu

No, it's more of a conversational thing in English. I can't speak for how Dutch people say it, but relatives of mine in the Southern states of the USA say, "We're a'fixin' to get a storm here in an hour!" or "We got a storm while you were gone!"

December 1, 2014

DutchRafa

I feel there are too many valid ways to translate this one..., e.g. why is ' This evening we will have a storm' being rejected?

October 3, 2014

marcuslangford

Because "krijgen" means "get" not "have" although I agree the two sentences mean the same thing they are fundamentally different and would be translated differently.

May 25, 2015

AndrewGertz

The recording sounds more like "Vanavond krijg een windstorm." Is there a way to fix that?

February 17, 2016

JonasLismont

Not in the slow version

August 21, 2016

Voyta

The slow version sounds more like "kregen".

October 10, 2016
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.