Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Vanavond krijgen we een storm."

Translation:Tonight we are getting a storm.

4 years ago

10 Comments


HenryT1993

can you not have "this evening"

3 years ago

marcuslangford

Yes.

3 years ago

Enz4
Enz4

Why is 'there will be a storm' not correct? I know it is not the literal translation, but in English this is the normal way of saying it, right?

4 years ago

markjjackson

Well, there are a couple of problems with the translation 'There will be a storm'. It does not include the 'we' or the 'vanavond', which are key words in the Dutch sentence. It is important that 'we' are the persons the storm will be affecting and that it will be happening 'tonight'.

'We are getting a storm tonight'/'Tonight we are getting a storm' sound like pretty normal English to me (an Englishman).

3 years ago

DogePamyuPamyu

No, it's more of a conversational thing in English. I can't speak for how Dutch people say it, but relatives of mine in the Southern states of the USA say, "We're a'fixin' to get a storm here in an hour!" or "We got a storm while you were gone!"

3 years ago

DutchRafa
DutchRafa

I feel there are too many valid ways to translate this one..., e.g. why is ' This evening we will have a storm' being rejected?

3 years ago

marcuslangford

Because "krijgen" means "get" not "have" although I agree the two sentences mean the same thing they are fundamentally different and would be translated differently.

3 years ago

AndrewGertz

The recording sounds more like "Vanavond krijg een windstorm." Is there a way to fix that?

2 years ago

JonasLismont

Not in the slow version

1 year ago

Voyta
Voyta

The slow version sounds more like "kregen".

1 year ago