1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Vanavond krijgen we een stor…

"Vanavond krijgen we een storm."

Translation:Tonight we are getting a storm.

July 20, 2014

9 Comments


HenryT1993

can you not have "this evening"


Enz4

Why is 'there will be a storm' not correct? I know it is not the literal translation, but in English this is the normal way of saying it, right?


markjjackson

Well, there are a couple of problems with the translation 'There will be a storm'. It does not include the 'we' or the 'vanavond', which are key words in the Dutch sentence. It is important that 'we' are the persons the storm will be affecting and that it will be happening 'tonight'.

'We are getting a storm tonight'/'Tonight we are getting a storm' sound like pretty normal English to me (an Englishman).


DutchRafa

I feel there are too many valid ways to translate this one..., e.g. why is ' This evening we will have a storm' being rejected?


marcuslangford

Because "krijgen" means "get" not "have" although I agree the two sentences mean the same thing they are fundamentally different and would be translated differently.


AndrewGertz

The recording sounds more like "Vanavond krijg een windstorm." Is there a way to fix that?


JonasLismont

Not in the slow version


Voyta

The slow version sounds more like "kregen".

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.