"Più di uno su cinque è senz'acqua."

Translation:More than one in five are without water.

May 5, 2013

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


siebolt

No explanation: one in five = uno/a su cinque. Cheer up, how do you think people struggling with two foreign languages at a time are doing? In this case both Italian and English are foreign languages. They have to understand what "su" means and then find the right translation in English. I never told anybody that learning a language is easy. It is time consuming, often tedious but most of all it is fun because you will get a different view on how to say things and will be able to communicate in another language.


mukkapazza

Absolutely! You end up learning much more than a list of new words and grammar rules :)


MABBY

Sigh. OK, why "su", in "Più di uno su cinque"? Why is it there are fourteen different ways to say in, but "in" or "nel" aren't good enough?


KarenColle

I think of this like a fraction where there is the number one, then a line, both the number and the line "over" (su) the number five...and voilà! You have the fraction 1/5th. More than one fifth of the world is without water...sad, but true.


HavardF

This is actually true! And there's plenty of good organizations out there working for giving people access to clean water. You should check them out if you want to participate!


FHqXhJ

And here I thought this was referring to the neglected pot plants on my windowsill.


klorenz4

Why do they use "è" to mean "are." Since it's "one is without water," shouldn't it be "one in five is without water?" I don't see what a prepositional phrase would change the verb form. Very confusing.


Ispirac

More than one of five are without water. Can I use "of" in this sentence.


Duomail

“One out of five“ is accepted instead.


Amerigo3101

È corretto anche senza acqua


Cristofero.H

Why cant we translate it with 'More than a fifth is ...'?


FrancesDuce

when did "su" become "in"


MintySciurus

"One (out) of five", or "one fifth", or "one in five" can be taken to have the same meaning (subject to context). So the English translation isn't strictly literal in this case.

"Uno di cinque" could be another way of saying it, although a native speaker could tell you which is the commonly used approach.


judestirra

More than one is plural? Why è? But translated as 'are'???


Nonna602151

Why doesn't "more than one" take a plural verb? I want to say "more than one in five are...". Would that be accepted in Italian?


Stefferl49

I don't understand the meaning of these sentens? Can someone translate it in german please?


ElisabethE22874

Mehr als einer von fünf ist ohne Wasser.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.