"Quali sono i numeri?"

Translation:Which are the numbers?

May 5, 2013

29 Comments


amoussa

quattro, otto, quindici, sedici, ventitré, quarantadue

February 14, 2014

xyphax

Oh my gosh I am watching episodes of 'Lost' today!

March 29, 2014

JOS2610

The scene where spoiler says "I think I crashed your plane" literally blew my mind, best show EVER

December 27, 2015

kevinmac200

Not sure what this sentence is supposed to mean?

March 27, 2014

EstelleTweedie

Maybe the winning numbers in the lottery???

June 15, 2014

SoggyB

But you would say 'What are the numbers?' rather than 'Which are the numbers?' ???

December 4, 2015

nekogaijin

Thank you, I was trying to figure out what the context for this sentence could be. This nailed it for me. Appreciate it.

January 17, 2015

jar30pma23

That is the problem - context!!!!!

May 24, 2015

JOS2610

Lol Hurley

December 27, 2015

CoolStuffYT

I'm not sure if 'Which are the numbers?' makes a lot of sense in American English. Shouldn't it be 'What are the numbers?' That makes more sense.

November 24, 2016

justinstevens92

Why is "which numbers are they?" not an acceptable answer?

January 7, 2016

nstallaert2

I used that as an answer and it marked me incorrect

July 30, 2017

EdaSaydan

The English translation doesn't make sense. It should be "Which ones are the numbers?"

April 29, 2016

siebolt

If I ever were to say it, it sould sound like" Quali numeri sono io"

May 5, 2013

bellunoman

Well thats a garbled mess, Duolingo. Sounds like half a thought.

June 16, 2016

bpetruzzi87

What would "Which numbers are they?" be?

June 29, 2016

EdaSaydan

I guess it would be "Quali numeri sono?"

July 22, 2016

KenHutley

The ones which are not the letters... obviously ( :

July 12, 2016

BrianKries

This doeant seem like a good example

October 5, 2016

Terence544359

whilst the literal translation of quali is which ..... I am not sure whether the english translation should be "what are the numbers " or which ones are the numbers my guess is what are the numbers perhaps a native speaker can explain

December 7, 2018

redorff

"What are the figures?" is refused!?

December 14, 2013

Sassicat

Il numero = the number. La cifra = the figure (numerical).

March 26, 2014

jiglico

I also tried "figures" meaning "what are the financial results". Can italian "numeri" be used in this sense?

April 4, 2014

JOS2610

Locke, Reyes, Ford, Jarrah, Shephard, Kwon

December 27, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.