1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Quali sono i numeri?"

"Quali sono i numeri?"

Translation:Which are the numbers?

May 5, 2013

26 Comments


CoolStuffYT

I'm not sure if 'Which are the numbers?' makes a lot of sense in American English. Shouldn't it be 'What are the numbers?' That makes more sense.


kevinmac200

Not sure what this sentence is supposed to mean?


EstelleTweedie

Maybe the winning numbers in the lottery???


SoggyB

But you would say 'What are the numbers?' rather than 'Which are the numbers?' ???


nekogaijin

Thank you, I was trying to figure out what the context for this sentence could be. This nailed it for me. Appreciate it.


jar30pma23

That is the problem - context!!!!!


CaterinaRosina

It would be really helpful to have an explanation from an Italian speaker. Does Italian always uses the plural pronoun quali with plural nouns?

In English, we use the interrogative pronoun what with plural nouns when asking for various types of information: ""What are your names?" "What places have you visited"? "What are the facts?" The interrogative pronoun which is used more narrowly to emphasize a part of a whole or a subset of a group: "Which name did he choose?" "Which places will you visit tomorrow?" "Which facts support your theory?"

Does Quali sono i numeri? signify a similar emphasis on a part of a whole or a subset of a group? If not, "What are the numbers?" would be a more natural English translation.


amoussa

quattro, otto, quindici, sedici, ventitré, quarantadue


xyphax

Oh my gosh I am watching episodes of 'Lost' today!


justinstevens92

Why is "which numbers are they?" not an acceptable answer?


nstallaert2

I used that as an answer and it marked me incorrect


bellunoman

Well thats a garbled mess, Duolingo. Sounds like half a thought.


KenHutley

The ones which are not the letters... obviously ( :


EdaSaydan

The English translation doesn't make sense. It should be "Which ones are the numbers?"


Terence544359

whilst the literal translation of quali is which ..... I am not sure whether the english translation should be "what are the numbers " or which ones are the numbers my guess is what are the numbers perhaps a native speaker can explain


onlyonepinman

What the hell does "which are the number" mean? That is not good English


redorff

"What are the figures?" is refused!?


Sassicat

Il numero = the number. La cifra = the figure (numerical).


jiglico

I also tried "figures" meaning "what are the financial results". Can italian "numeri" be used in this sense?


bpetruzzi87

What would "Which numbers are they?" be?


EdaSaydan

I guess it would be "Quali numeri sono?"


BrianKries

This doeant seem like a good example


Kate227641

In British English you'd also say "what are the numbers". So I suspect this is just a direct translation of the Italian rather than a phrase we would actually use in English.


Sarah-Jane645625

I put "Which numbers are they?". Surely this means the same thing.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.