1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Who wants a piece of cheese …

"Who wants a piece of cheese before dessert?"

Translation:Qui veut un bout de fromage avant le dessert ?

April 16, 2020

7 Comments


DonOwens1

Should "Qui veut un morceau de fromage avant le dessert?" also be a correct translation?


Sitesurf

And much better, style-wise.


Jothi972484

qui veut un morceau du fromage avant le dessert banged wrong.... :((((

pl expliquez s'ilvousplait


Sitesurf

... un morceau de fromage...

"Un morceau du fromage" means "a piece of the cheese"


204Sheri

Pourquoi est le verbe voulez mal?


Sitesurf

"Pourquoi le verbe "voulez" est-il incorrect ?"

Because the subject is 3rd person singular, as in English: "Who wants" = "Qui veut".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.