1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The girls eat a sandwich."

"The girls eat a sandwich."

Translation:De meisjes eten een boterham.

July 20, 2014

11 Comments


Scruffy_Bear

Is 'de' generally used for nouns in their plural form - regardless of whether the singular is neuter (het meisje) or not?


JasMinnieNYC

What is the difference between eet and eten?


Ladutchess23

Eet is singular (I,You, He/She/It) and eten is plural (We, You, They)


seanyflitz

het meisjes eten een botherham any one know why this is wrong? i thought meisje wa a het word ?


El2theK

Plurals always use de.


Arthemax

The translation tool tip gives 'de meisjes hun' as a translation for 'the girls', but gives me an error when I try to submit the answer


SpencerDiem

Well "hun" translates to "their" so it wouldnt make much sense in this case


musiccat

It always tells me that I've written 'de' the wrong way but I have not


StaceyRavv

Why is it de meisjes now instead of het meisjes?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.