Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The girls eat a sandwich."

Translation:De meisjes eten een boterham.

0
4 years ago

9 Comments


Scruffy_Bear

Is 'de' generally used for nouns in their plural form - regardless of whether the singular is neuter (het meisje) or not?

1
Reply4 years ago

Carolind
Carolind
2
Reply4 years ago

MagneRyset
MagneRyset

The translation tool tip gives 'de meisjes hun' as a translation for 'the girls', but gives me an error when I try to submit the answer

0
Reply3 years ago

SpencerDiem
SpencerDiem

Well "hun" translates to "their" so it wouldnt make much sense in this case

0
Reply3 years ago

JasMinnieNYC

What is the difference between eet and eten?

0
Reply3 years ago

Ladutchess23
Ladutchess23

Eet is singular (I,You, He/She/It) and eten is plural (We, You, They)

1
Reply3 years ago

seanyflitz

het meisjes eten een botherham any one know why this is wrong? i thought meisje wa a het word ?

0
Reply1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Plurals always use de.

1
Reply11 year ago

seanyflitz

dank je :)

0
Reply1 year ago