"Hoi!"

Translation:Hi!

July 20, 2014

85 Comments


VanessaB.N

I thought he said Doie - great.


Wekake

Again: What I hear is definitely "doi" (whatever that could mean) - no trace of "hoi". The pronunciation should be corrected there.


allistersanchez

I had the same problem


BixMillie

I listened to it several times and I heard doi or doei, no H at all.


7ILfPFPV

I thought he said Tjoy or Tjoie, listened six times


P_Azul

Next time, report that the pronunciation is not correct. (For some reason, the beginning of the audio is sometimes missing for this voice.)


reyrefin

Is "Hoi" an informal way to say hi? Because it is in Indonesian... :/


Lenkvist

Yes, it is. I think "hi" is also quite informal in English.


LustAufEinEis

It's preferred by Dutch speakers from the Netherlands, Flemish Dutch speakers will usually say "hallo" or more formal "goeiedag" :)


Sollihein

Haha in Malay it's not just informal, it can be quite rude even except between very close friends


Ellie964706

My partner is dutch and half indonsian, I never knew before meeting him that there's quite a large indonesian population in the netherlands, so maybe this is where it comes from?


meximan-23

Indonesia was one the Dutch East Indies.


Skylar588051

Hoi everybody! ☺


joellejosephk

Am I the only one who heard 'Doei'


Dare3966

The hoi sounds like doi, not sure why?


benebatch999

I could not even hear what this said


Ibnuaa

I heard Floi.


RaeLynn208909

It is O.K. It sounds bad, but no offense, it might just be your headphones or speakers that are messing up the voice.


NicholasDo261675

Thats so fun to say! Hoi to everyone here!


Sherry369381

Sounds like something the sims say.


DennisSwai1

The audio sounded odd, as if there were an obstruent of some sort at the beginning, like a <d> or a <dj>.


annetwelle

Hij zegt geen hoi maar juoi, dit is echt geen goede uitspraak


Reandw

I listened to the voice repeatedly. It sounded much more like "Doei" than like "Hoi". Is that correct? Is it supposed to be different? People who heard it 1 or 2 years ago do not seem to have had that problem.


FredFeuers16

Well I don't think that it sounds like doei, because doei is more pronounced like "dui" and not like "doi". That's what hoi instead is.


Damian130143

This sounds like an Irishman saying hi.


Krystal-2015

My husband and his family always use "Hoi, hoi"


Manu705292

Ive just been in Amsterdam and heard everyone say Hi not Hoi!?


thenick.

I, too, have been to Amsterdam and heard 'hi' said a lot. The reason for this is that sometimes people prefer to use a slang pronunciation such as "I'm gonna go here" instead of "I'm going to go here." Also, Dutch speakers tend to be fluent in English as well, so if they noticed you spoke English, they might interact in English as well to make it easier for you.


cestmoiap

It's said in Friesland and is also a Friesen word for hello and goodbye. Hoi hoi!


PinkyT4

couldn't hear the audio properly as to me it sounded like 'dooi'. Hubby also couldn't understand what the speaker was trying to say.


P_Azul

With text, you can see what she (in my case) is trying to say, but since the audio of the female voice often seems to have been cut too close, you can't really make out what the whole of the consonant would have been, had it been played.


AprilFrain

Audio sounds like she's saying "mooi" ;-;


P_Azul

Well, as it's not originally a Dutch word, it introduced a sound that Dutch doesn't have: A long closed o, whereas in Dutch a long vowel, as it is, is always open. It's no wonder pronunciation is a bit wobbly as a result, especially since the word is too short to give you much help.


Gibby144855

Is this the dutch equivalent to hey


xMerrie
Mod

Sort of, though you can say that "hé" is the equivalent (it's pronounced almost the same).


P_Azul

Well, it's more of a remnant of the Canadians liberating much of The Netherlands at the end of the Second World War: "How are you.". In areas where they stayed for a longer time, you can still hear that the first two words have fused, as in English. (Of course,the English speakers knew what they were saying, whereas the Dutch did not.)


MarjorieBa596162

Sorry, but i could not hear any "h" in the speaker's pronunciation. I played it several times. It was very unclear.


pattipl

Audio doesn't sound correct.


frgg

I understand goei


andyy_023

very unclear to hear


phunktified

This audio is really garbled. It sounds equally like Hoi or Doei.


Luc124939

The recording is corrupted. It sounds like "Loi". Cannot hear an 'h' sound.


Gabriela93844

He says something like Doi, not hoi, not doei?


Orayja

Terrible diction on this recording.


P_Azul

I expect the diction would turn out to be fine, if we would get to hear all of it.


RoboPixel

I even hear an m? What


Umar866971

I heard Moi...very different from what others are commenting here!


dyujgfedc

well in Russia hoi is a version of the punk subculture 'oi'


haleymcgold

The temmies are here


Adriyanowicz

We say 'oi' in portuguese.


Porf687590

Mixed it up with doei lol


P_Azul

That's just "How do you do", from the USA, rather than "How are you" from Canada. Your listeners will understand that you're uttering a greeting, any kind of greeting; no harm done.


ebling1

Does it sound like hyoi?


P_Azul

No, it doesn't. Why?


P_Azul

Hallo, iLheawe.


DylanSmith2017

Mr. Burns of The Simpsons always answered the phone 'A HOY HOY! (makes me giggle!)


AmitabhS.B

It sounded like "jooi" to me, and I haven't encountered anything spelled like that so I figured that the sound had been corrupted, and I was supposed to be hearing "doei" or "hoi".


P_Azul

You're supposed to hear: "Hoi". It is indeed corrupt, in that the play-back apparently starts somewhere beyond the start of the recorded speech. And it will indeed sound alien, as in the Dutch language it would be, even when played back correctly.


Pauline42926

Spricht man das wirklich so aus?


P_Azul

Nein. Man sagt eher etwas wie "Heu". [Getrocknetes Gras]

Versuch mal: < https://forvo.com/word/hoi/#nl >.


Thomas_Slo

Why do I hear "Loi"?


P_Azul

Because the initial breath is not in the play-back.


DuNoir

He distinctly pronounces "doei". Wtf.


ivan896297

I definitely did not hear 'hoi'.


minitutti

I think it says mooi


min317249

My husband is Dutch and said this sound is ridiculously bad...


VeroJade

This is one of the only things said in Legand of Zelda: Windwaker. I'm sure they didnt intend to actually put speech in the game, but they succeeded!


AhmedGhane12

Jlmjjmmmlmltpljljljmjmmmjjljnlpmmmmjjljumlmjmpnmjo mmnmmoljmjjmmmmjjl


AhmedGhane12

Mllmllnmllllllmlllmljljll l mmjljmlklmm. mtjmltrnlj llimllimlmm

Related Discussions

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.