"Sicuramente non sono stato un esempio di educazione."

Translation:Certainly I have not been an example of education.

May 5, 2013

5 Comments


mukkapazza

Educazione can often refer to manners. Mom might often say 'Non fare la maleducata!' = Don't be rude!

May 7, 2013

DanProwse

Curious, what does it mean to be "an example of education"? This isn't a phrase I've come across in English and I'm wondering if it could be better translated to clarify the meaning. Does it mean to be representative of educated people, or an example to demonstrate what educated people should be like, or maybe an example of something to be studied (i.e. mathematics is an example of education). Or does it mean something else entirely?

May 5, 2013

siebolt

It is a rather contorted way of saying: "I have been rude/insensitive etc."

May 5, 2013

lunde_henrik

Bad english language

May 13, 2013

ackworth

It would sound better, I think, if an adjective was used in front of 'example'. e.g. I have not been a bad/good example of education.

August 2, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.