1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "When are you going?"

"When are you going?"

Translation:Wanneer gaan jullie?

July 20, 2014

10 Comments


erezsh

Why is "wanneer gaat je" wrong?


Lenkvist

When "je" is the subject and it comes after the verb, the verb doesn't receive a t.

"Wanneer ga je" should be accepted.

Grammar: The Dutch present simple


marcuslangford

Wanneer ga je. Is accepted


caioXYZ

I would not be so sure, I often hear Wanneer gaat jij?


Lenkvist

Did you read the grammar explanation?

The second person singular receives the suffix -t, added to the stem. However, if the personal pronoun comes after the conjugated verb, inversion occurs and this suffix is dropped.

> Example: “Loop jij vandaag niet?” = “Are you not walking today?”

Wikipedia says:

When the second-person jij-form is followed immediately by the subject pronoun itself (jij or je), it loses its -t: Jij werkt → Werk jij? ("You work" → "Do you work?"). The -t is present in all other cases.

Taalthuis says:

So the form for ik is the verb without the -en part (this we call 'de stam') [...] You take this form and add a t for the second and third person singular, but you take it off again when the subject jij or je comes after the verb instead of before.


RunnaKws

Thank you so much


ThePommeFlore

"Wanneer ga je weg"? Why is it wrong? Thanks in advance ;)


GrahamJohn16

That means "When are you going away?"


Seter17

Why "wanneer bent ga je?" is wrong?


hamid306611

Why should the verb bent be there? since "je bent" means you are ga or gaat alone means "you go" each in different contexts

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started