1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "My daughter grew."

"My daughter grew."

Translation:Ma fille a grandi.

April 16, 2020

7 Comments


emy533627

my daughter has grown


plitschnass

Why not grandie I mean every daughter should be female


Sitesurf

With the auxiliary "avoir", the past participle never agrees with the subject.


Eduardo_Carls

Why grandi instead of grandir?


Jojo553168

Grandir is the infinitive form, and grandi is the past participle used to form the passé composé.


MarthaB874768

Please tell me the difference between use grandir with the auxiliary avoir or être: "a" and "est" (what would be the english translation)


10e4tuCD

Surely 'has grown'.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.