1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "We like seeing you."

"We like seeing you."

Translation:Wij zien je graag.

July 20, 2014

18 Comments


Trixy-la-Louve

Is 'Wij houden van je zien' wrong? Is there another way of saying this with 'zien' acting as a noun, or is it completely hopeless? :)


tteeddyy

I would like to know that too


Jihanem89

Wrote the same too and it was not accepted... I wonder why.


NateDanser

Ik wil ook te dit kennen.


Susande

Perfectly normal sentence in the Netherlands, but be careful using this sentence in Belgium: iemand graag zien means verliefd zijn op iemand (being in love with someone).


Simius

Good to know!


MarcinTust

So..."we zien je graag" (the "correct answer" presented to me) does not mean "we like to see you" so much as "we are in love with you"?


Susande

It does mean "we like to see you" in the Netherlands, while in Belgium it's "we are in love with you". If it's confusing, don't worry, I think this is not generally known in the Netherlands, so Dutch people probably mess up with this when in Belgium (Belgians tend to be better aware of NL/BE differences, so it's mostly the Dutch who mess up with these kind of things). :)


JuanCarlosIII

Is "Wij zien jij graag" actually wrong in a technical sense? Or is it simply something a Dutch speaker wouldn't really say (as in, it sounds clumsy or weird)?


Marshal885762

I do have the same question


justbronagh

the hint for like is 'net'. Is net only used as a comparison, eg a mouse is like a rat


beeeth07

Yeah, why do they give "vind leuk" as a hint, when they do not accept it? Not really helpful..


aubzrey21

Can someone explain to me why "graag" is tacked onto the end? It just seems very out of order for the sentence and I can't make sense of why it goes that way.


goaten1214

Word for word it translates to "we see you gladly" which is not a weird word order in Dutch... However I wonder why "wij zien graag je" does not work because it does in Swedish :o


mayanchesna

Wij zien graag je incorrect?


ButchManro

Why cant i write 'jouw'? It only accepts 'jou'


scandalousdan

I believe that only means "your".

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.