Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We like seeing you."

Translation:Wij zien je graag.

4 years ago

16 Comments


Trixy-la-Louve

Is 'Wij houden van je zien' wrong? Is there another way of saying this with 'zien' acting as a noun, or is it completely hopeless? :)

4 years ago

tteeddyy
tteeddyy

I would like to know that too

4 years ago

Jihanem89

Wrote the same too and it was not accepted... I wonder why.

2 years ago

NateDanser

Ik wil ook te dit kennen.

2 months ago

Susande
Susande

Perfectly normal sentence in the Netherlands, but be careful using this sentence in Belgium: iemand graag zien means verliefd zijn op iemand (being in love with someone).

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Good to know!

4 years ago

MarcinTust

So..."we zien je graag" (the "correct answer" presented to me) does not mean "we like to see you" so much as "we are in love with you"?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

It does mean "we like to see you" in the Netherlands, while in Belgium it's "we are in love with you". If it's confusing, don't worry, I think this is not generally known in the Netherlands, so Dutch people probably mess up with this when in Belgium (Belgians tend to be better aware of NL/BE differences, so it's mostly the Dutch who mess up with these kind of things). :)

3 years ago

JuanCarlosIII

Is "Wij zien jij graag" actually wrong in a technical sense? Or is it simply something a Dutch speaker wouldn't really say (as in, it sounds clumsy or weird)?

3 years ago

justbronagh
justbronagh

the hint for like is 'net'. Is net only used as a comparison, eg a mouse is like a rat

3 years ago

beeeth07

Yeah, why do they give "vind leuk" as a hint, when they do not accept it? Not really helpful..

3 years ago

ButchManro

Why cant i write 'jouw'? It only accepts 'jou'

2 years ago

profegringo
profegringo

I believe that only means "your".

2 years ago

aubzrey21

Can someone explain to me why "graag" is tacked onto the end? It just seems very out of order for the sentence and I can't make sense of why it goes that way.

2 years ago

goaten1
goaten1

Word for word it translates to "we see you gladly" which is not a weird word order in Dutch... However I wonder why "wij zien graag je" does not work because it does in Swedish :o

11 months ago

Laddie.Lass

Wij zien graag je incorrect?

4 months ago