1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "I drink the milk."

"I drink the milk."

Translation:Ik drink de melk.

July 20, 2014

37 Comments


Aaapriqo

i thought the milk is neutral. but when i used het...it turned out to be wrong....why..?


Aaapriqo

um...is milk feminine or ...?


Aaapriqo

Thank you so much !! I will remember it ....


GaelicGirl2

You don't really need to remember feminine or masculine both use the definite article de, only neuter uses het.

If you d ask a dutch person is this word feminine or masculine 99% wouldn't know. But every native dutch person knows the correct article.


Maneblusser

Dictionary says 'female (male)', so technically female.


judithmack

It's "de melk". The Dutch would refer to it as a "de word", as opposed to "het words". ("Het words" are the neuter ones.)


GaelicGirl2

No idea what you are trying to say. Are you talking about the Dutch translation for word? That is woord. And it is not de woord but het woord. Or are you saying something about the verb worden?


Arditiz

people are talking about feminine and masculine here - I did not even realize they had that in the Dutch language! How did I miss that? How are you supposed to know hat word is feminine or masculine. (Or neuter too?) Yikes.


WarmFoothills

You really shouldn't worry about words being masculine or feminine. Most speakers haven't got a clue whether a word "officially" is masculine or feminine. It isn't really important.


thisisvolkova

So you just remember which word is masculine and which is feminine?


Liorde95

You only have to remember which words are neuter and which are common (not neuter-both masculine or feminine), as neuter words use "Het" instead of "De" (which common words use). I was told there are more differences later on. However, if the word is feminine or masculine make absolutely no difference in dutch. So if you really want to learn which words are feminine or masculine, you will have to remember which are which, but it is really not important for learning the language.


guuspechler

This is correct! It is "de man" (the man) and "de vrouw" (the woman) and "de jongen" (the boy) which are all clearly not neuter, but in Dutch, it doesn't matter if they're masculine or feminine. "Het meisje" (the girl) seems weird, then, but there's an explanation for that! "Girl" literally translates to "meid", so "meisje" literally means "little girl" (though it is used like the word "girl"). There's a small version of practically every small word. "Het huis" (the house) becomes "het huisje" and "de lamp" (the lamp) becomes "het lampje". As you can see, all words ending with -je will have the article "het". Which is why "het meisje" is correct. Also, all plurals (which you will learn later on in the course) have the article "de".


GaelicGirl2

If you mean with (which common words use) that most of the time it is de and het is uncommon, you aren't correct. I can't give you percentages but neither is really clearly more prevalent over the other.


Marlinde1551

I'm from Holland and as far as I know, we don't have any logic for masculine or feminine words - you just have to learn. However, plurals are always masculine (de boeken, the books) and if you really don't know, just go for masculine, as it's the most used on.


SandS2003

Yes! Even my Dutch teacher doesn't now or a word is Faminine or masculine! It isn't important!


[deactivated user]

    Soms is het wel belangrijk om te weten of een woord mannelijk of vrouwelijk is, bijvoorbeeld in de zin Waar staat de auto? Hij staat in de garage. Auto is mannelijk, dus "hij" staat in de garage.


GaelicGirl2

    Technisch gezien wel. Maar volgens mij gebruikt bijna iedereen gewoon hij voor de meesten dingen.

    "Waar staat de tafel die ik op zou halen?" "Daar staat ie." Of "Hij staat nog boven".
    En tafel is vrouwelijk. Maar niemand zal zeggen daar staat ze.


Maneblusser

    "niemand"? That is if you neglect about 7 million Dutch speakers in Belgium. We matter too, you know, and we are thought in school which is feminine and which is masculine. So, yes, it is important, cause what is correct in the Netherlands could be wrong in Belgium. I know it's hard, but every language needs a little effort. You'll get along if you practice.


EriSk8ter

    isn't it right to write, 'Ik drinkt de melk' (drinkt other than drink)


Aaapriqo

    'ik' uses 'drink','jij, hij,zij....' uses 'drinkt'.... i think it is similar with 'i drink' 'she drinks'


mickeymouse820

    when do you use drink and when do you use drinkt?


WarmFoothills

    Ik drink

    Jij drinkt

    Hij, zij, het drinkt


Shamewizard

    the cats drink milk


judithmack

    De katen drinken melk.


GaelicGirl2

    Katten. The consonant at the end doubles up. Otherwise the a would make a different (long) sound


Trish400822

    Why did it say using de melk in the sentence was a typo?


JohanndeBoer

    is "het milk" acceptable?


Lenkvist

    No. That's the English word with the wrong article.


JohanndeBoer

    Het spijt mij. I meant "melk". Is 'het' not correct for 'melk'?


Lenkvist

    No, it's still the wrong article.


AkhilJain16

    When do we use drink and when do we use drink?


judithmack

    "Ik drink" ("I drink")


El2theK

    Have a look at the previous comments.

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.