"I drink the milk."

Translation:Ik drink de melk.

July 20, 2014

24 Comments

Sorted by top post

bancaolanmu

i thought the milk is neutral. but when i used het...it turned out to be wrong....why..?

August 21, 2014

WarmFoothills

It isn't neuter.

August 21, 2014

bancaolanmu

um...is milk feminine or ...?

August 21, 2014

WarmFoothills

Milk is masculine.

August 21, 2014

bancaolanmu

Thank you so much !! I will remember it ....

August 21, 2014

Arditiz

people are talking about feminine and masculine here - I did not even realize they had that in the Dutch language! How did I miss that? How are you supposed to know hat word is feminine or masculine. (Or neuter too?) Yikes.

September 8, 2014

WarmFoothills

You really shouldn't worry about words being masculine or feminine. Most speakers haven't got a clue whether a word "officially" is masculine or feminine. It isn't really important.

September 8, 2014

thisisvolkova

So you just remember which word is masculine and which is feminine?

October 1, 2014

Liorde95

You only have to remember which words are neuter and which are common (not neuter-both masculine or feminine), as neuter words use "Het" instead of "De" (which common words use). I was told there are more differences later on. However, if the word is feminine or masculine make absolutely no difference in dutch. So if you really want to learn which words are feminine or masculine, you will have to remember which are which, but it is really not important for learning the language.

October 9, 2014

guuspechler

This is correct! It is "de man" (the man) and "de vrouw" (the woman) and "de jongen" (the boy) which are all clearly not neuter, but in Dutch, it doesn't matter if they're masculine or feminine. "Het meisje" (the girl) seems weird, then, but there's an explanation for that! "Girl" literally translates to "meid", so "meisje" literally means "little girl" (though it is used like the word "girl"). There's a small version of practically every small word. "Het huis" (the house) becomes "het huisje" and "de lamp" (the lamp) becomes "het lampje". As you can see, all words ending with -je will have the article "het". Which is why "het meisje" is correct. Also, all plurals (which you will learn later on in the course) have the article "de".

February 18, 2015

Marlinde1551

I'm from Holland and as far as I know, we don't have any logic for masculine or feminine words - you just have to learn. However, plurals are always masculine (de boeken, the books) and if you really don't know, just go for masculine, as it's the most used on.

October 13, 2014

SandS2003

Yes! Even my Dutch teacher doesn't now or a word is Faminine or masculine! It isn't important!

October 30, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Soms is het wel belangrijk om te weten of een woord mannelijk of vrouwelijk is, bijvoorbeeld in de zin Waar staat de auto? Hij staat in de garage. Auto is mannelijk, dus "hij" staat in de garage.

    July 27, 2019

EriSk8ter

    isn't it right to write, 'Ik drinkt de melk' (drinkt other than drink)

    August 27, 2014

bancaolanmu

    'ik' uses 'drink','jij, hij,zij....' uses 'drinkt'.... i think it is similar with 'i drink' 'she drinks'

    August 27, 2014

JohanndeBoer

    is "het milk" acceptable?

    July 20, 2014

Lenkvist

    No. That's the English word with the wrong article.

    July 20, 2014

JohanndeBoer

    Het spijt mij. I meant "melk". Is 'het' not correct for 'melk'?

    July 25, 2014

Lenkvist

    No, it's still the wrong article.

    July 25, 2014

mickeymouse820

    when do you use drink and when do you use drinkt?

    September 7, 2014

WarmFoothills

    Ik drink

    Jij drinkt

    Hij, zij, het drinkt

    September 8, 2014

AkhilJain16

    When do we use drink and when do we use drink?

    August 4, 2018

AkhilJain16

    Drnkt*

    August 4, 2018

El2theK

    Have a look at the previous comments.

    August 4, 2018
    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.