Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I drink the milk."

Translation:Ik drink de melk.

4 years ago

26 Comments


bancaolanmu

i thought the milk is neutral. but when i used het...it turned out to be wrong....why..?

3 years ago

WarmFoothills

It isn't neuter.

3 years ago

bancaolanmu

um...is milk feminine or ...?

3 years ago

WarmFoothills

Milk is masculine.

3 years ago

bancaolanmu

Thank you so much !! I will remember it ....

3 years ago

Arditia
Arditia

people are talking about feminine and masculine here - I did not even realize they had that in the Dutch language! How did I miss that? How are you supposed to know hat word is feminine or masculine. (Or neuter too?) Yikes.

3 years ago

WarmFoothills

You really shouldn't worry about words being masculine or feminine. Most speakers haven't got a clue whether a word "officially" is masculine or feminine. It isn't really important.

3 years ago

thisisvolkova

So you just remember which word is masculine and which is feminine?

3 years ago

Liorde95

You only have to remember which words are neuter and which are common (not neuter-both masculine or feminine), as neuter words use "Het" instead of "De" (which common words use). I was told there are more differences later on. However, if the word is feminine or masculine make absolutely no difference in dutch. So if you really want to learn which words are feminine or masculine, you will have to remember which are which, but it is really not important for learning the language.

3 years ago

GuusPechler

This is correct! It is "de man" (the man) and "de vrouw" (the woman) and "de jongen" (the boy) which are all clearly not neuter, but in Dutch, it doesn't matter if they're masculine or feminine. "Het meisje" (the girl) seems weird, then, but there's an explanation for that! "Girl" literally translates to "meid", so "meisje" literally means "little girl" (though it is used like the word "girl"). There's a small version of practically every small word. "Het huis" (the house) becomes "het huisje" and "de lamp" (the lamp) becomes "het lampje". As you can see, all words ending with -je will have the article "het". Which is why "het meisje" is correct. Also, all plurals (which you will learn later on in the course) have the article "de".

3 years ago

Marlinde1551
Marlinde1551

I'm from Holland and as far as I know, we don't have any logic for masculine or feminine words - you just have to learn. However, plurals are always masculine (de boeken, the books) and if you really don't know, just go for masculine, as it's the most used on.

3 years ago

SandS2003
SandS2003

Yes! Even my Dutch teacher doesn't now or a word is Faminine or masculine! It isn't important!

2 years ago

EriSk8ter

isn't it right to write, 'Ik drinkt de melk' (drinkt other than drink)

3 years ago

bancaolanmu

'ik' uses 'drink','jij, hij,zij....' uses 'drinkt'.... i think it is similar with 'i drink' 'she drinks'

3 years ago

jodermaria

what is the difference between "het" and "de"??

2 years ago

GeorgeUshakov

so foods and drinks are masculine words?

1 year ago

JohanndeBoer

is "het milk" acceptable?

4 years ago

Lenkvist
Lenkvist

No. That's the English word with the wrong article.

4 years ago

JohanndeBoer

Het spijt mij. I meant "melk". Is 'het' not correct for 'melk'?

4 years ago

Lenkvist
Lenkvist

No, it's still the wrong article.

4 years ago

mickeymouse820

when do you use drink and when do you use drinkt?

3 years ago

WarmFoothills

Ik drink

Jij drinkt

Hij, zij, het drinkt

3 years ago

SophieNels

i never know when to use drinken drinkt or drink!! please tell me XD

2 years ago

AkhilJain16

When do we use drink and when do we use drink?

1 week ago

AkhilJain16

Drnkt*

1 week ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Have a look at the previous comments.

1 week ago