1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Zij gaan uit na het avondet…

"Zij gaan uit na het avondeten."

Translation:They go out after dinner.

July 20, 2014

17 Comments


Germark

I love the way "uit" totally sounds like "out" with a heavily-charged English accent :D


sumedhamahajan

When is "uit" used as "from" and when is it used as "out".? Thanks


BezSmith

''na'' sounds like ''naar'' so much how can you tell the difference


biketronic

Would it mean they go out to dinner or would the het be left out (is there a grammatical clue?)


wotintarnations

"They go out after the dinner." <- would that be correct too? if no what would the correct dutch sentence be?


Lenkvist

"Het avondeten" is dinner in general. If it's a special dinner than you can say "Zij gaan uit na het diner" or "Zij gaat uit na het etentje".


Leah-Rachel

why does "zij" translate to "they" instead of "she"? i don't see any indicators that "zij" would be plural.


LGFreeRock0828

The verb indicates that it's plural.

"zij gaan" = they go

"zij gaat" = she goes

In the link below, you can see conjugation for "gaan" in the details section:

http://www.interglot.com/dictionary/nl/en/translate/gaan?l=nl|en

Verbix is another site you can use for conjugation help:

http://www.verbix.com/languages/dutch.shtml


valerielee333

Is it correct when the "het" is left out? As in: "Zij gaan uit na avondeten." ?


PaulineStinson

no.. you can leave out avond, though: Zij gaan uit na het eten.


valerielee333

Thanks for all the help, PaulineStinson :)


AntonLe

Question: How do you say "go out from?"


Neal697697

Uit van/Out from or Weg van/Way from.

Like "Gaan uit van de deur aan de linkerkant / go out from the door on the left side" "Gaan weg van de trap / Get away from the stairs"

Been told these quite often when I was younger (not a bad child, just a little roamer).


mariska1958

Avondeten is dinner or supper and i put supper and duo said its wrong. Very confusing


Kenny263763

Why is "They leave after dinner" wrong?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.