1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ni siquiera habíamos abierto…

"Ni siquiera habíamos abierto la botella de vino."

Translation:We had not even opened the bottle of wine.

May 5, 2013

29 Comments


Lewhen

Why can't I say "wine bottle"?


JimVahl

"Wine bottle" refers to the container only, whereas "bottle of wine" emphasizes the contents.


pulga_0907

what? how on earth does that even matter? Even if that were the case, the point is that the bottle, which contains whatever, was opened... so emphasizing the bottle itself should be fine as well, since the contents are irrelevant to the action. I strongly believe both answers should be accepted.

Personally, I think the only reason why "bottle of wine" is accepted over "wine bottle" is that it is a more direct literal translation.


fireman_biff

JimVahl's explanation makes sense to me. When I hear "wine bottle" I think of the bottle itself (likely an empty one). A "bottle of wine" implies that the bottle still has wine in it. It's not a huge difference, and perhaps the Spanish "botella de vino" can translate to either one, but if I heard somebody refer to a full bottle of wine as a "wine bottle" it would sound strange to me. You take a "bottle of wine" to dinner and throw out the "wine bottle" after dinner.


bdbarber

I agree with fireman.


sabio_mucho

I disagree. By definition a wine bottle that is to be opened contains wine. Have you ever tried opening and empty wine bottle?


athalaberhtaz

Eh, this seems a bit nitpicky. You are right but it's more a matter of connotation than anything, both should be accepted all the same.


EvertRozen

Does that mean that when someone asks you to open a wine bottle you wonder if there is wine in the bottle?


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, but in Spanish, there's no particular emphasize on the content?


Arkler

This make sens only if one thinks in english. We are dealing with translation here, so, since spanish does not have (or if it has I do not know about that) a way to emphasize the content in spite of the container, "wine bottle" should be accepted.


Xristir

'We had not even opened the wine bottle' is now accepted.


rebabebare

What is wrong with this translation "Not even we had opened the bottle of wine"?


JimVahl

This unusual sentence might conceivably be used if several groups of people were competing to open a bottle of wine, but it is not a correct translation of the Spanish sentence. "Not even we" places the emphasis on what "we" did rather than the fact that the action of opening the wine had not yet occurred.


yimantuwingyai

I thought of that too. Maybe if you really need to make a point that the group would never open the bottle (because let's say it's cursed or haunted wine or something) you could include "nosotros" and emphasize it within the sentence.


hannahls98

this is what I put and I personally don't see a difference between the two translations. They mean the same thing, just worded differently.


JimVahl

"Ni siquiera" here implies a negative: "not even". How could this phrase be used for the alternate suggested translation "At least" (which is what I used and which was marked wrong)


pleatkilty

Siquiera alone means "at least" or "even". The phrase "Ni siquiera" means "not even".


EDK-Learner

I also said "At least we had opened the bottle of wine" and don't understand what is wrong with that.


bwood1957

So how do you say We had not even opened the wine bottle? Wouldn't it be the same?


JimVahl

This is getting pretty technical (I work in the wine industry), but a "wine bottle", i.e. a bottle manufactured to be filled with wine, would be "una botella para vino" in Spanish. A "bottle of wine", i.e. something to be opened, consumed and enjoyed, is "una botella de vino". Many English speakers, however, would likely open the "wine bottle", but that is not an exact translation of the Spanish "botella de vino".


JimVahl

I just encountered this comment I made 4 years ago. This is for people on this forum who are learning English: Most people I know, (myself included) in social conversation would not say either "open the wine bottle" or "open the bottle of wine", but simply "open the wine".


Yourmumohhh

At least = por lo menos. How is "ni siquiera" ALSO "at least??" I only use "ni siquiera" for "not even"


Dendrocitta

"siquiera" means "at least" or "even"

"ni siquiera" means "not even"


Anthony659225

Then how does one say in Spanish: Not even we had opened the bottle of wine. This is the translation I used. As for sounding strange, I've translated many strange sounding sentences on Duolingo. I now just accept the strangeness, enjoy it even, except when I lose a heart. ;-)


HaylesJ

Why is "not even" put at the beginning of the sentence in Spanish?


Elaine214020

Why is this incorrect?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.