Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ils voient la serveuse."

Translation:They see the waitress.

4 years ago

28 Comments


matifyed
matifyed

I suppose the gender of the position is of most importance here but we do try to call people of both genders "servers" rather than the increasingly dated "waiter/waitress".

4 years ago

GregHullender
GregHullender

I think it depends on where you live. I rarely hear "server" used to mean anything but a type of computer.

3 years ago

mvanbeerschoten

As a female server, Duo's insistence on using the gender-specific term really frustrates me. No one refers to me as a waitress, especially since I work at an upscale restaurant where it would be considered rude and too informal to do so.

3 years ago

WillowTan

Woo-hoo you agree with me! :) After all I don't exactly think you need a different name for waitress can't they just be the same?

2 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

Too bad French is already a gender-specific language... they even have an Academy of French to decide if newer words like "blog" and "iPhone" are masculine or feminine

2 years ago

francescongelado

In some languages is necessary to be specific in gender. I think is difficult to people whom English is your native language. My native language is Spanish and, as in French, we need to use the specific gender.

5 months ago

nonneb
nonneb

I hear waiter more often than server, but "waitress" is definitely a bit antiquated.

3 years ago

mgoatham

one time it is server the next waiter

1 year ago

dflee53
dflee53

I wrote "Il voit la serveuse." Why was it accepted?

4 years ago

trung.n.thu

Because when you hear, you can't differentiate b/w il voit and ils voient

4 years ago

Kathabeth

Me too! I lost a heart for it though....

3 years ago

jorge.a.me1

When translating from french to english, it is preferable not to use gender-neutral language. This is because one of the most important goals when translating is to convey as much of the original meaning as possible, and in this case the meaning is not gender-neutral. I suppose you could use "female server" but in my opinion this, while technically correct, ia awkward and uneconomical.

1 year ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

^"a female waiter". "Female server" sounds strange in English. There's also no such thing as a "servestress", so it's better to compare "waiter" to "waitress" to "female waiter".

1 year ago

JaniceHath1

The sentence also sounds like il voit. The sentence was marked incorrect though.r

1 year ago

Amber.Rayne23

I used server instead of waiter/waitress because they didn't give a gender. Is that actually wrong or was duolingo wrong?

4 years ago

unzuhause

"le serveur" and "la serveuse", I think.

4 years ago

Luclin

I don't see how "they are seeing the waitress" could be wrong here.

3 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

It sounds like they're all going out with her!

1 year ago

roberto786556

me neither, i wrote the same thing and it was marked wrong

1 year ago

Catopter

In the hints, one option is 'they are looking at' for 'ils voient', so why is 'They are looking at the waitress.' not accepted? Seems as though it should be... Makes more sense than 'They see the waitress.' in my opinion as well!

3 years ago

metastaseis

I've only ever seen "voir" translated as "see", never "look at". "Look (at)" is "regarder", as far as I know. Perhaps the hint is incorrect...?

3 years ago

DenisBouch7

The drop down gives various meanings of the word, you have to decide which, if any fit the situation.

1 year ago

itkoi
itkoi

Okay, so "voient" means to see, and "regarde" means to look/watch, right?

2 years ago

Yutmen
Yutmen

Yes you are right

1 year ago

Yutmen
Yutmen

So can we say French is sexist? :) xx

1 year ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

Yes, you can, but it's a silly thing to say. A language can't be sexist, racist, etc. You choose how you use it.

1 year ago

Yutmen
Yutmen

I was joking, come on! :) haha

1 year ago

ItayBM
ItayBM

Y not "they look at the waitress"?

3 years ago